"Ποιο είναι το αγαπημένο σου μάθημα;"

Translation:What is your favorite lesson?

January 3, 2017

4 Comments


LorenzoSaccon

Could μάθημα mean subject?

April 20, 2018

Lng52-._

"μάθημα" = lesson. DL dropdown shows other words; e.g., "course" and "class". But doesn't "course" = "πορεία" and "class" = "τάξη"?

January 3, 2017

Dimitra956826

Yes, but they seem interchangeable in education, at least as far as μάθημα means actual class lessons.

Έκανα μαθήματα Γαλλικών - I took French courses.

Δεν μπορώ να έρθω, έχω μάθημα - I can't come, I've got class.

Even though they are not always interchangeable, we have to add them in the hints, because hints work like a dictionary. ^.^

(I'd like to make a note here and say that in his particular case, "What is your favorite subject" would sound a bit more accurate to me, as this question is usually referred to actual school subjects.)

January 3, 2017

mizinamo

I think πορεία is more "course" as in "the route followed by a moving object", rather than a course of lessons.

January 3, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.