1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The bears are sleeping in th…

"The bears are sleeping in the cave."

Translation:Những con gấu đang ngủ trong hang.

January 3, 2017

3 Comments


jat1taap3wu4tou4

I used ở instead of trong, obviously it was wrong. How can i tell these two words ?


mafi5505

trong = inside of something

ở does not neccesarily mean inside of something


GiaLang3

Thật sự các từ : trong, ở, ở trong, tại ... ý nghĩa giống nhau trong các câu : Lúc đó, tôi đang ngủ trong (/ở /ở trong /tại ...) nhà. Đáp án "ở hang" thay cho "trong hang" của bạn không sai, nhưng nghe không thuận tai.

~ The words: trong, ở, ở trong, tại ... are the same meaning in the sentences.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.