"This is white and black."

Translation:Αυτό είναι ασπρόμαυρο.

2 years ago

7 Comments


daphno

Is there any reason why you join the two colours into one word?

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

I'm not really sure why they were joined in the first place, but ασπρόμαυρος is very commonly used. There are cases where the two colors are not joined (that indicates no combination of the two), and cases where the two colors are joined, like black and white photography (ασπρόμαυρη φωτογραφία), black and white television (ασπρόμαυρη τηλεόραση), to give the meaning of monochrome. ^.^

2 years ago

daphno

thanks :)

2 years ago

ErikFossum3

Why not: αυτό το είναι λευκό και μαύρο

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Because here "this" is a demonstrative pronoun, standing by itself, not a demonstrative determiner standing before a noun, where in Greek you need to add an article as well.

For example, "this book" would be αυτό το βιβλίο but "this" standing on its own is just αυτό, not αυτό το.

1 year ago

Clara641791

Wouldn't grayscale be a better translation?

1 year ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not quite. Something being black and white doesn't mean it's a shade of grey. It could be just pure black and pure white. Especially in Greek, ασπρόμαυρος means exactly that. ^.^

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.