1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "This is white and black."

"This is white and black."

Translation:Αυτό είναι ασπρόμαυρο.

January 3, 2017

12 Comments


daphno

Is there any reason why you join the two colours into one word?


Dimitra956826

I'm not really sure why they were joined in the first place, but ασπρόμαυρος is very commonly used. There are cases where the two colors are not joined (that indicates no combination of the two), and cases where the two colors are joined, like black and white photography (ασπρόμαυρη φωτογραφία), black and white television (ασπρόμαυρη τηλεόραση), to give the meaning of monochrome. ^.^


S.Eleni

Just curious, is μονόχρωμος still in common use?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is common, but it means "monochrome". :)


HolaVegano

Even though in the Greek form white is stated first, the expression in English is "This is black and white" or "It's not black and white" ........black comes first in the English phrase....


vale_221096

Should αυτός/αυτή be accepted as well?


G.Georgopoulos

I've added it. but I believe it would be better to say "This one is..." if you want to specify the gender of the thing in discussion. Otherwise, "This (thing/animal) is..." would mostly be translated using "Αυτό" instead of "Αυτός"/"Αυτή".


ErikFossum3

Why not: αυτό το είναι λευκό και μαύρο


mizinamo

Because here "this" is a demonstrative pronoun, standing by itself, not a demonstrative determiner standing before a noun, where in Greek you need to add an article as well.

For example, "this book" would be αυτό το βιβλίο but "this" standing on its own is just αυτό, not αυτό το.


Clara641791

Wouldn't grayscale be a better translation?


Dimitra956826

Not quite. Something being black and white doesn't mean it's a shade of grey. It could be just pure black and pure white. Especially in Greek, ασπρόμαυρος means exactly that. ^.^

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.