1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Searching is really difficul…

"Searching is really difficult."

Translation:Η αναζήτηση είναι πραγματικά δύσκολη.

January 3, 2017

13 Comments


spdl79
Mod

Can 'η αναζήτηση' really be used as a noun for for 'searching'? I understand it as 'search', 'quest', 'investigation' and so on.

To be equivalent to 'searching' I would have thought it would have needed to appear in a slightly different way - to have a σε in front of it, or to appear in participle form, αναζητώντας, or something.

I'm completely happy to be wrong but if someone could explain a bit more I'd really appreciate it.


Dimitra956826

Well, that is indeed a thing in Greek. When a sentence is structured like this, you can definitely make a noun out of the -ing form of the verb. Not always though. What do I mean? Check out the examples.

Digging takes time - Το σκάψιμο παίρνει χρόνο.

I love swimming! - Μου αρέσει το κολύμπι!

Also, keep in mind that there are several -ing words in english used as nouns, like reading, swimming, digging, searching, hiking, walking etc.

But

While searching for my keys, I found an old letter. - Καθώς έψαχνα/Ψάχνοντας για τα κλειδιά μου, βρήκα ένα παλιό γράμμα.

I 've spent ages looking for you - Ξόδεψα αιώνες ψάχνοντας εσένα/ψάχνοντας σε.

Ι walked around searching for my uncle - Περπάτησα τριγύρω αναζητώντας τον θείο μου.

In such sentences, you couldn't easily replace the verb with a noun.

Seems a bit more logical, right? ^.^


spdl79
Mod

Thank you Dimitra, that helps quite a bit! Much appreciated as always.


HenriDePoitiers

And in the case of that sentence, what about : "Το να ψάχνεις είναι πραγματικά δύσκολα". Would that sound strange in greek ?


Dimitra956826

Yes. Mostly because, since you use Το να ψάχνεις, it's almost like you are saying "The act of searching is....", so difficult wouldn't be an adverb, but an adjective. Δύσκολα wouldn't quite fit. You'd have to use δύσκολο (for "το").

For example, in English, you wouldn't say cooking is easily, but cooking is easy, because cooking in that case works as a noun.

I can't say it would be wrong for someone to say "Το να ψάχνεις είναι δύσκολο", it's just a sentence that's a bit harder to form.:P


HenriDePoitiers

Oh yes ! My question was regarding the structure "Το να..." and writing down "δύσκολα" was a mistake that escaped my attention. Thanks for you answer !


Nicholas358161

Το να ψάχνεις είναι πραγματικά δύσκολο So, is this sentence correct or not?


G.Georgopoulos

@Nicholas358161

Το να ψάχνεις είναι πραγματικά δύσκολο So, is this sentence correct or not?

Yes, it is.


hjhj444

Would either or even both of these structures we have previously learned work?

Το να αναζητείς είναι πραγματικά δύσκολο.

Είναι πραγματικά δύσκολο να αναζητώ/αναζητείς/(etc.).

Thank you for any input.


Jane416765

What about: το να κάνεις μία αναζήτηση είναι πραγματικά δύσκολη? Thank you!


G.Georgopoulos

"Doing a search" would be better.


Yoryos1

Καλησπέρα. Εκτός από πραγματικά, το «really» δε μεταφράζεται και αληθινά;

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.