"Deci vrei o pară?"

Translation:So do you want a pear?

January 3, 2017

9 Comments


ionradu4

Se aude 'de ce vrei o para'

January 3, 2017

FYypNdmF

what about 'do you want a pear then'?

January 17, 2018

UriYitzcha

is also correct to say "why do you want a pear?"...the word "deci" means "why"

May 18, 2017

hundertzwoelf

No, 'de ce' means 'why'. But 'deci' is something along the lines of 'so'.

July 28, 2017

nahuatl1939

what's the origin of "deci" ? could it also mean " say" , French " dit" , Spanish " diga" ?

August 18, 2017

FYypNdmF

i've always assoicated 'deci' with french 'donc'

January 17, 2018

nahuatl1939

OUI, VOUS AVEZ RAISON. " DONC, VOUS VOULEZ UNE POIRE ? " merci. ( je suis de langue française mais je n'y avais pas pense. )

January 17, 2018

EricLenhart

Couldn't it also be "o pere"?

January 16, 2018

Lng52-._

I don't think so. "Pere" = "pears", whereas "pară"= "pear".

July 25, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.