Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They stayed at home because it rained."

Translation:Ze bleven thuis omdat het regende.

1 year ago

3 Comments


FDonati1
FDonati1

I know there is a very minor distinction between doordat and omdat. There are cases concerning the "reason" as opposed to the "cause" in which only omdat can be used. I can't seem to reconcile it here though. Any thoughts as to why doordat is not accepted?

1 year ago

MaartenTakens
MaartenTakens

Hello Franco , Omdat can be be as well be concerning the cause as the reason , but in centences where it is clearly indicating the reason ( like in this one they stayed at home because of the rain) , the word "doordat" can not be used and "omdat" is the right choice if the word because would indicate a cause like "The car skidded because the road was slippery" you can say both omdat as well as doordat while it indicates the cause why the car skidded . it is not easy but we might practice some of it on thursday ..

1 year ago

FDonati1
FDonati1

awesome! it's clear. thanks Maarten :)

1 year ago