"Pamiętam nudną imprezę."

Translation:I remember this boring party.

January 3, 2017

9 Comments


mai_ben_rai

Shouldn't "tę" be accepted also as "that" in this case? If I remeber some boring party it means that it was in the past and correct me if I am wrong but "that" is more appropriate for something that is more distant from someone who speaks, both in physical distance and in time. "Do you remeber THAT time when we were playing poker?" It would be weird with THIS, right? Of course it can be some annual party that happens every year and today will happen again and then I would say (if I would be reading invitation for this party) "I remember THIS boring party", but I think that such a case is not clear from this sentence.

Anyway in Polish, "this" is used in many situations when I would use "that" so there is a chance that I just din't get it right :)

January 3, 2017

Jellei

Added now. This is an oversight, "that" can always be a correct interpretation of ten/ta/to.

January 3, 2017

Gerardd88

I agree. As far as I know, the correct sentence in English would have that (I'm not a native speaker though). Also, English this/that and Polish ten/tamten very often don't correspond directly to each other (probably due to the lack of articles in Polish). If one of these options isn't accepted you should report it.

January 3, 2017

m1k0

It could be either this or that depending on the situation. For example, if you were holding a photo of you and friends at a party you could use either one; because the party exists both in your hand (as a simulacrum) and in the past.

October 1, 2017

TrevorChri14

This is the problem with random sentences, they default to base meanings when we are focusing on the language task.

August 31, 2018

jwkrasow

I would use "this" if I were about to tell some anecdote: "I remember this boring party where..."

February 21, 2018

Jennifer829549

Could it be i remember a boring party?

December 24, 2017

Jellei

"a" =/= "this".

December 26, 2017

Fluffy-Dasher

That is savage

April 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.