1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το πουκάμισο σου είναι μαύρο…

"Το πουκάμισο σου είναι μαύρο."

Translation:Your shirt is black.

January 3, 2017

6 Comments


Perriguez

Remember most people in Mauritania is black (not a coincidence :D)


StepHPsc92

Shouldn't it be "το πουκάμισό σου"? Ευχαριστώ!


FredCairns

I second this question. We've been advised in other lessons that the final vowel of a four-syllable word should be accented when followed by a possessive. Why not here?


troll1995
Mod

Yes, it is correct, but this tree does not allow for double accents, because it was made with this flaw. In the new tree all of these problems will be solved.


switchpanel

Sounds like a reference to "Kung Pow! Enter the Fist"!


astonkke

is there some logic behind which color adjectives go before the noun and which after?

and also, how come μαύρο has an accent on υ and not α?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.