"Walk home!"

Translation:Cerdda adre!

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


Peter683406

In our Bangor Cwrs Wlpan we have always used adra for home, e.g. aros adra. Should this be a permitted alternative?

January 3, 2017

ibisc

Generally, adre means 'homewards', although in some dialects it can also be used for 'at home' instead of the common gartref.

adra just reflects the local pronunciation of adre in north-west and south-east Wales. In parts of south-east and south Wales some people will say it as /sha thre/ from the historical form tua thref (towards home).

This course does not include many dialect variations as there are so many of them.

January 3, 2017

Peter683406

Thanks. My point, however, is that 'adra' is the written form of adre used throughout the course material of Bangor University's Cwrs Wlpan, so it should be accepted as a correct answer in Duolingo, in the same way as 'dach chi' for 'dych chi' etc. I am currently attending the Ysgol Galan and 'adra' was used several times in today's session and written thus by the course tutor on her whiteboard.

January 4, 2017

ElanEdry

Should "adref" also be an accepted spelling? One of my textbooks (Teach Yourself Welsh by J.T. Bowen and T.J. Rhys Jones) uses this spelling.

December 12, 2017

ibisc

Yes. Now added. Thank you.

December 12, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.