"Οι σκύλοι είναι ζωντανοί."

Translation:The dogs are alive.

January 3, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FredCairns

Can this be translated as "The dogs are lively"?


troll1995

It's better to say ζωηρός if you want to say lively.


Odontoceto

How about "Η σκύλη είναι ζωντανή"? Is that how we would say it, for a female dog?


Dimitra956826

Not quite. That would be "Η σκύλα είναι ζωντανή", and it's feminine singular. "Οι σκύλες είναι ζωντανές" is feminine plural. ^.^

A Random and Personal Info: In spoken Greek, Ι don't hear someone calling their female dog "σκύλα" that often, but "σκυλίτσα" (kind of a nickname, meaning 'small female dog'), maybe because "σκύλα" is also really commonly used as a swear word. Just like the english version of a female dog.


Odontoceto

Thank you, I understand.


Fredricus1

Thanks, re. σκυλίτσα. I practice a bit by talking Greek to our little female dog when walking her in the park. I can now avoid calling her something a bit rude!


nubs299504

Can't it be 'Dogs are alive'?


jaye16

That would mean that all dogs are alive. It's rather hard to imagine that some dogs have not died.


LS0ZEK

There have been numerous occasions when users comment/complain about the sentences being illogical and not something people would say in reality. And typically the moderator's response is that we shouldn't worry about that because the point is for us to learn the correct grammatical structures. But your response here indicates that the logic of the sentence does come into play for how to translate it. It seems to me that if that is a grammatically correct interpretation, it should also be included as an acceptable answer. For the record, I don't have a problem with the nonsensical sentences. But it seems inconsistent for them to be accepted some of the times, but not others.


jaye16

Silly sentences are still translated as silly. But if the meaning of a sentence changes it's not a correct translation. Ther is a difference between... "The dogs are alive." and "Dogs are alive."

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.