"Οι σκύλοι είναι ζωντανοί."

Translation:The dogs are alive.

1/3/2017, 11:11:44 AM

5 Comments


panglossa

That intonation makes this sentence rather creepy.

5/22/2017, 5:50:56 PM

Odontoceto

How about "Η σκύλη είναι ζωντανή"? Is that how we would say it, for a female dog?

1/3/2017, 11:11:44 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Not quite. That would be "Η σκύλα είναι ζωντανή", and it's feminine singular. "Οι σκύλες είναι ζωντανές" is feminine plural. ^.^

A Random and Personal Info: In spoken Greek, Ι don't hear someone calling their female dog "σκύλα" that often, but "σκυλίτσα" (kind of a nickname, meaning 'small female dog'), maybe because "σκύλα" is also really commonly used as a swear word. Just like the english version of a female dog.

1/3/2017, 11:30:13 AM

Odontoceto

Thank you, I understand.

1/3/2017, 11:39:00 AM

goober71

Οι σκύλοι είναι ζωντανοί with the sound of dooooog treats

11/2/2018, 12:51:54 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.