"Minha mamãe gosta de vermelho."

Translation:My mom likes red.

February 17, 2013

22 Comments


saniac

It hurts me to write Mom too. (New Zealander).

May 5, 2013

e.cambourn

We are in the same boat then.

July 19, 2014

a.vickers

In English this would be spelt Mum not Mom, which is an Americanism

February 17, 2013

erudis

Unless you live in Birmingham...

If your answer wasn't accepted you should definitely report it, otherwise, I don't see your point. They're both correct.

February 17, 2013

drewarnold72

Given Duo Lingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese, and not "proper" Portuguese (quotes extra emphasized), it's a little ironic how often the non-US English speakers using Duo Lingo to learn Brazilian Portuguese comment on their disappointment with the American English centric translations provided. There's the other small fact that Duo Lingo is an American company. So, they had to start with what they know. That said most of the Common Wealth countries have some wonderful phraseology we Americans don't have. So, your translation suggestions to Duo Lingo are good for us all!

July 16, 2013

cazort

I love learning details of other Englishes, in the course of learning other languages, it's fun. I also think it helps me to understand how language works in general, because when I see the little variations in spelling and connotation and idioms, I get a feel for how things tend to change and vary as languages get split across big geographic regions.

March 18, 2016

emeyr

The US is a very big country with many regional accents and vocabulary unique to a specific region.

April 14, 2018

xConnorDx

My mum is from England and moved to Canada at age 4. She learned the Canadian accent. But I was born and raised in Canada. I have no British accent. But I always write Mum instead of Mom. :)

May 25, 2016

Scutigera

...Americanism

Despite which, it is still English...

Mamãe apparently is another "Americanism" since it is unique to Brazil and not used in Portugal or the other Portuguese-speaking countries (mamã instead). :)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mam%C3%A3e

https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/mom.html

April 10, 2017

wxfrog

Doesn't "vermelho" mean beef as well? Doesn't liking beef make more sense in a sentence than liking "red"?

October 27, 2014

Davu

To get that kind of meaning the sentence would need "carne vermelha" (red meat). I guess it's possible to omit "carne" if it was understood, but still the adjective is "vermelha" (to agree with "carne") and not "vermelho".

October 27, 2014

vinidcali

Actually, if we are to omit something, it would be the vermelha, not carne. We never actually say "carne vermelha", unless it's really necessary to specify that it's beef and not any other kind of meat.

Anyone saying just carne will be commonly understood to be referring to beef C:

January 6, 2016

Davu

Yes, but here the choice of word to omit has been made for us as "carne" is not part of this sentence. So if any link with beef is to be made it must be through the correct spelling of "vermelha" and a bit of imagination. :-)

January 6, 2016

vinidcali

Hahaha - You're right, my bad! xD

January 6, 2016

ack_bel

"VermelhO" is never beef, just the color. "VermelhA" could only mean beef if followed "carne" in the sentence.

June 23, 2015

Patricia183234

Vermelho in this case would only be used alone if the question was which kind of meat they like/want, etc. Alone in a conversation without previous mention of meat, it would only mean the color red.

The working class people that I grew up with very rarely called beef red meat, just carne de vaca. Or músculo! I still remember being astonished when my friend ordered X kg of músculo at the meat counter, and she received ground beef (no fat:)! I thought it would have been called carne moída, which i believe can also be correct.

May 1, 2018

kellyryan82

Is this a case where 'mamae' is mom or mum, whereas mae is mother (more formal)?

May 12, 2015

Davu

I think that's the best way to approach these translations: "mãe" <=> "mother" and "mamãe" <=> "mom/mum" will usually work.

May 12, 2015

ragnhildr49

I translated mamae as mother and it was accepted. (As a Scot, I can't bring myself to use "mom")

December 7, 2015

Davu

Oh, good. I'm happy with "mum" but I don't think they accept "maw" or "mither" yet. :-)

December 7, 2015

IreneOlive803432

Why not "my mom likes the color red"? I know the word color is not in the Portuguese sentence, but isn't it implied? I struggle to see how this english sentence makes sense as it is

July 15, 2018

Rita502931

We say Mam in Ireland, not Mum or Mom.

June 3, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.