"Minha mamãe gosta de vermelho."

Translation:My mom likes red.

February 17, 2013

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saniac

It hurts me to write Mom too. (New Zealander).


e.cambourn

We are in the same boat then.


a.vickers

In English this would be spelt Mum not Mom, which is an Americanism


erudis

Unless you live in Birmingham...

If your answer wasn't accepted you should definitely report it, otherwise, I don't see your point. They're both correct.


drewarnold72

Given Duo Lingo teaches Brazilian Portuguese, and not "proper" Portuguese (quotes extra emphasized), it's a little ironic how often the non-US English speakers using Duo Lingo to learn Brazilian Portuguese comment on their disappointment with the American English centric translations provided. There's the other small fact that Duo Lingo is an American company. So, they had to start with what they know. That said most of the Common Wealth countries have some wonderful phraseology we Americans don't have. So, your translation suggestions to Duo Lingo are good for us all!


cazort

I love learning details of other Englishes, in the course of learning other languages, it's fun. I also think it helps me to understand how language works in general, because when I see the little variations in spelling and connotation and idioms, I get a feel for how things tend to change and vary as languages get split across big geographic regions.


[deactivated user]

    The US is a very big country with many regional accents and vocabulary unique to specific regions. I grew up in Boston, Mass calling my mother "Mummy" or "Mum".


xConnorDx

    My mum is from England and moved to Canada at age 4. She learned the Canadian accent. But I was born and raised in Canada. I have no British accent. But I always write Mum instead of Mom. :)


Scutigera

    ...Americanism

    Despite which, it is still English...

    Mamãe apparently is another "Americanism" since it is unique to Brazil and not used in Portugal or the other Portuguese-speaking countries (mamã instead). :)

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mam%C3%A3e

    https://www.linguee.com/english-portuguese/translation/mom.html


kellyryan82

    Is this a case where 'mamae' is mom or mum, whereas mae is mother (more formal)?


Davu

    I think that's the best way to approach these translations: "mãe" <=> "mother" and "mamãe" <=> "mom/mum" will usually work.


ragnhildr49

    I translated mamae as mother and it was accepted. (As a Scot, I can't bring myself to use "mom")


Davu

    Oh, good. I'm happy with "mum" but I don't think they accept "maw" or "mither" yet. :-)


CAlexChable

    Don't forget 'ma'


IreneOlive803432

    Why not "my mom likes the color red"? I know the word color is not in the Portuguese sentence, but isn't it implied? I struggle to see how this english sentence makes sense as it is

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.