1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Minha mamãe gosta de vermelh…

"Minha mamãe gosta de vermelho."

Translation:My mom likes red.

February 17, 2013

14 Comments


saniac

It hurts me to write Mom too. (New Zealander).


e.cambourn

We are in the same boat then.


wxfrog

Doesn't "vermelho" mean beef as well? Doesn't liking beef make more sense in a sentence than liking "red"?


Davu

To get that kind of meaning the sentence would need "carne vermelha" (red meat). I guess it's possible to omit "carne" if it was understood, but still the adjective is "vermelha" (to agree with "carne") and not "vermelho".


vinidcali

Actually, if we are to omit something, it would be the vermelha, not carne. We never actually say "carne vermelha", unless it's really necessary to specify that it's beef and not any other kind of meat.

Anyone saying just carne will be commonly understood to be referring to beef C:


Davu

Yes, but here the choice of word to omit has been made for us as "carne" is not part of this sentence. So if any link with beef is to be made it must be through the correct spelling of "vermelha" and a bit of imagination. :-)


vinidcali

Hahaha - You're right, my bad! xD


ack_bel

"VermelhO" is never beef, just the color. "VermelhA" could only mean beef if followed "carne" in the sentence.


Patricia183234

Vermelho in this case would only be used alone if the question was which kind of meat they like/want, etc. Alone in a conversation without previous mention of meat, it would only mean the color red.

The working class people that I grew up with very rarely called beef red meat, just carne de vaca. Or músculo! I still remember being astonished when my friend ordered X kg of músculo at the meat counter, and she received ground beef (no fat:)! I thought it would have been called carne moída, which i believe can also be correct.


kellyryan82

Is this a case where 'mamae' is mom or mum, whereas mae is mother (more formal)?


Davu

I think that's the best way to approach these translations: "mãe" <=> "mother" and "mamãe" <=> "mom/mum" will usually work.


ragnhildr49

I translated mamae as mother and it was accepted. (As a Scot, I can't bring myself to use "mom")


Davu

Oh, good. I'm happy with "mum" but I don't think they accept "maw" or "mither" yet. :-)


IreneOlive803432

Why not "my mom likes the color red"? I know the word color is not in the Portuguese sentence, but isn't it implied? I struggle to see how this english sentence makes sense as it is

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.