1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Is your country dear to you?"

"Is your country dear to you?"

Translation:Vouă vă e drag de țara voastră?

January 3, 2017

12 Comments


Iris-92

Why can't you use singular 'you' here? Ți-e drag de țară ta.


dnicolae

Ti-e draga tara ta?


hptroll

Why is "Țara ta ți-e drag?" wrong? Do you have to use "de" ("drag de ceva")?


DavidRomanH

Can someone please explain the grammar here? I'm completely lost on this one.


KaraGulsah

"Voua" is not necessary there. And the rest just goes as always; "va" to you, "e drag" is it dear, "de tara voastra" of your country". Hope I'm correct and I could help you with this.


Mapka15

I wrote: " Ție îți e drag de țara ta." and it was correct.


Coriander18

Why in this sentence is your country last in the sentence when in the sentence about the war the war comes at the beginning?


Pop60

My response (from a pick list): Vouă vă e drag țara voastră?

DUOLINGO You have a typo. Vouă vă e dragă țara voastră?

Of course draga (with accent) wasn't on the pick list. Only now realise that the error is "drag de"


teodorapopescup

iti este tara ta draga?


RAugood

Țară voastra vouă vă e drag marked incorrect . What did i do wrong there?


olb38

Tara voastra este va draga was also marked as incorrect!!!? But I yhink that it is more correct than offered answer.


CarloGamag1

Why "tara voastra este drag pentru ta" is wrong? Sorry for the accents but the codes don't seem to work!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.