"Is your country dear to you?"

Translation:Vouă vă e drag de țara voastră?

January 3, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Iris-92

Why can't you use singular 'you' here? Ți-e drag de țară ta.


DavidJames297976

These are all correct translations. If you wrote one and it wasn't accepted please report it and together we can make this better for future users.

Țara ta îți e dragă...................Țara voastră vă e dragă.

Țara ta îți e dragă ție.............Țara voastră vă e dragă vouă.

îți e drag de țara ta................Vă e drag de țara voastră.

Ție îți e drag de țara ta..........Vouă vă e drag de țara voastră.

plus any of these with este instead of e or ți-e instead of îți e

NB. As well as being optional, the ție and voua can appear elsewhere and still be correct.


dnicolae

Ti-e draga tara ta?


DavidRomanH

Can someone please explain the grammar here? I'm completely lost on this one.


KaraGulsah

"Voua" is not necessary there. And the rest just goes as always; "va" to you, "e drag" is it dear, "de tara voastra" of your country". Hope I'm correct and I could help you with this.


cVC9doiH

It's confusing that "drag" can go both ways. So "drag" is more like "fond" here?


Wes708337

I'm also totally lost. "Your country" is the subject of the English sentence, but I can't find a subject in the Romanian sentence.


hptroll

Why is "Țara ta ți-e drag?" wrong? Do you have to use "de" ("drag de ceva")?


DavidJames297976

no, you just need to make the dragă feminine (drag) to agree with tara


Mapka15

I wrote: " Ție îți e drag de țara ta." and it was correct.


Coriander18

Why in this sentence is your country last in the sentence when in the sentence about the war the war comes at the beginning?


DavidJames297976

no reason. it is correct either way


Pop60

My response (from a pick list): Vouă vă e drag țara voastră?

DUOLINGO You have a typo. Vouă vă e dragă țara voastră?

Of course draga (with accent) wasn't on the pick list. Only now realise that the error is "drag de"


teodorapopescup

iti este tara ta draga?


RAugood

Țară voastra vouă vă e drag marked incorrect . What did i do wrong there?


DavidJames297976

you just need to make the dragă feminine (drag) to agree with tara


olb38

Tara voastra este va draga was also marked as incorrect!!!? But I yhink that it is more correct than offered answer.


CarloGamag1

Why "tara voastra este drag pentru ta" is wrong? Sorry for the accents but the codes don't seem to work!


Zoltan.2069

You have a typo in your answer, dear Duo :-) , I cannot change the boxes you offer for the answer.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.