"Go slowly!"

Translation:Ідіть повільно!

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


Konrad-Michal

What's the difference between Йдіть and Iдіть, please?

January 3, 2017

[deactivated user]

    There is no difference, these are phonetic variants of the same word.

    Йдіть is preferred after vowels, ідіть is preferred after consonants. In the beginning of the sentence, the rules prescribe «ідіть». But in real speech, both variants are found in the beginning of the sentence.

    January 4, 2017

Konrad-Michal

    Thank you!

    January 4, 2017

ESmL6

    "Пересувайся повільно" має бути можливою відповіддю

    November 23, 2017

PerunBolt

    "Пересувайся" is "to move around". "Пересуватися" is "to move".

    December 6, 2017
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.