1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Go slowly!"

"Go slowly!"

Translation:Ідіть повільно!

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


Konrad-Michal

What's the difference between Йдіть and Iдіть, please?


[deactivated user]

    There is no difference, these are phonetic variants of the same word.

    Йдіть is preferred after vowels, ідіть is preferred after consonants. In the beginning of the sentence, the rules prescribe «ідіть». But in real speech, both variants are found in the beginning of the sentence.


ESmL6

    "Пересувайся повільно" має бути можливою відповіддю


PerunBolt

    "Пересувайся" is "to move around". "Пересуватися" is "to move".

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.