"Ідіть сюди!"

Translation:Come here!

January 3, 2017

7 Comments


Konrad-Michal

When to use сюди and when тут?

January 3, 2017

[deactivated user]
    • Сюди́ = в це мі́сце 'to this place', it indicates a direction. It is an answer to the question «куди?» 'where? to what place?'.
    • Тут = в цьо́му мі́сці 'in this place', it indicates a location. It is an answer to the question «де?» 'where? in what place?'.

    Сюди is similar to the archaic English word 'hither'.

    January 4, 2017

Konrad-Michal

    Thanks!

    January 4, 2017

va-diim

    Is the only difference between ідіть and йди formal/plural "you" and singular/familiar "you"?

    March 8, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, ідіть/йдіть is plural, іди/йди is the singular.

      The versions with й are preferred after vowels, versions with і are preferred after consonants.

      March 9, 2017

dempl

      My mrs uses "Idi Syuda!" when she is angry at me. I am not sure this sentence has the exactly same meaning as in its literal sense :-)

      November 17, 2017

va-diim

      idi syuda is Russian иди сюда, "come here." It has nothing to do with anger LOL! Ukrainian idit' syudy, ідіть сюди, means the same thing.

      November 17, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.