"Ідітьсюди!"

Translation:Come here!

1 year ago

7 Comments


Konrad-Michal
Konrad-Michal

When to use сюди and when тут?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]
    • Сюди́ = в це мі́сце 'to this place', it indicates a direction. It is an answer to the question «куди?» 'where? to what place?'.
    • Тут = в цьо́му мі́сці 'in this place', it indicates a location. It is an answer to the question «де?» 'where? in what place?'.

    Сюди is similar to the archaic English word 'hither'.

    1 year ago

Konrad-Michal
    Konrad-Michal

    Thanks!

    1 year ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Is the only difference between ідіть and йди formal/plural "you" and singular/familiar "you"?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes, ідіть/йдіть is plural, іди/йди is the singular.

      The versions with й are preferred after vowels, versions with і are preferred after consonants.

      1 year ago

dempl
      dempl

      My mrs uses "Idi Syuda!" when she is angry at me. I am not sure this sentence has the exactly same meaning as in its literal sense :-)

      1 year ago

va-diim
      va-diim

      idi syuda is Russian иди сюда, "come here." It has nothing to do with anger LOL! Ukrainian idit' syudy, ідіть сюди, means the same thing.

      1 year ago
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.