1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata sa este mare."

"Fata sa este mare."

Translation:Her girl is big.

January 3, 2017

14 Comments


splittongue

well, ”his girl is virgin” should be right too. In Romanian, ”fată mare” is the most common expression for ”virgin”, generally with negative connotation. ”Ea este fată mare” has no other meaning (except in rare cases). :)

You can tell to a 3 years old girl ready to cry ”nu plânge, tu ești fată mare acum, nu-i așa?” and that would mean without doubt ”don't cry, you are a big girl now, aren't you?”, but if you ask a 15 years old girl the same question, it will mean without doubt that you are hinting that she is not virgin anymore (and it is indeed rude).


SunnyCane

Learning Romanian and their hidden meanings has been an adventure, hahaha.


Gabriel750645

Afevărat grăieşti.Amin!


Renardo_11

Alright, so “fată mare” is used to mean „virgin“ but here we have „fata … este mare.“ I have never heard the predicative adjective „mare“ mean „virgin,“ even if the subject is “fată.” For your version, wouldn't you need to say „fata sa este o fată mare?“

Imho the most part of the „virgin“ meaning in Romanian lies in “fată,“ not in „mare:” She is big and still a girl (not a woman). So I think „mare“ alone never means virgin. Note that in your sample phrase you say „tu ești fată mare acum,“ not „tu ești mare acum.“

No sexism or offence of any kind intended (needless to say, I hope).


manuna84

So, does it mean "virgin" or "not virgin" ?


SunnyCane

Its rude and funny, hahahaha.


vincemat

It's fude :P


AlexanderB181310

GIVE THIS PERSON A MEDAL!


heimaey

Are all the nouns in nominative case in this lesson because they are the subject?


Schattenparker

maybe edit "is not a virgin" in your first sentence above?


languagepotato

Is this: his/her girl as in daughter? or his/her girl as in partner? or can it be used in both contexts? or neither and it's just Duo being Duo?


twovectors

Both, pretty much like in English, and pretty much like in English the second is rather sexist

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.