Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Filmul este pasiunea lui."

Translation:Movies are his passion.

0
1 year ago

10 Comments


crbratu
crbratu

"Film making is his passion" should be a valid translation

1
Reply3 weeks ago

tasosthes

I think there is a problem with translation. ''Filmul'' is singular so the verb ''este'' is. The given translation is in plural. Is that correct?

0
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

"Filmul" here is used to refer to movies in general (cinematography), not a particular movie; a construct that has no straight-forward correspondence in English.

3
Reply1 year ago

Nic496324

Just saying 'Film is his passion' would make sense (be correct) if you are talking about the hobby/work of cinematography in general.

2
Reply1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I'm not a native English speaker, but I've never heard this form. It sounds ok, but "movie is his passion" sounds wrong.

0
Reply1 year ago

Nic496324

Yeah "movie is his passion" would definitely be wrong.

1
Reply1 year ago

Brian625246

There is a difference between "film" and "movie" to a native English speaker. Generally "movie" refers to a single movie, whereas "film" can refer to the entire genre of cinematography.

0
Reply1 year ago

razvan.marin

Indeed, it should be Filmele sunt pasiunea lui to be translated as Movies are his passion.

0
Reply1 year ago

tasosthes

yes, thank you. that makes sense.

1
Reply1 year ago

lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

It may be that as in Italian, film acts as a singular noun even when talking in the plural. It is determined by context. I think this may be because it is considered an uncountable noun in these languages despite the fact that you can actually count 1 film, 2 films, etc

0
Reply6 months ago