1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Filmul este pasiunea lui."

"Filmul este pasiunea lui."

Translation:Movies are his passion.

January 3, 2017

10 Comments


crbratu

"Film making is his passion" should be a valid translation


Pop60

In UK the original sentence would apply to someone who is passionate about going to see films. Making films would be spoken of "in full" and differently. Does the Romanian phrase differentiate between the two?


crbratu

No. The romanian phrase could refer both to watching and making movies ;-)


DavidONeil4

"Cinema is his passion" would work (but not accepted)


tasosthes

I think there is a problem with translation. ''Filmul'' is singular so the verb ''este'' is. The given translation is in plural. Is that correct?


potestasity

"Filmul" here is used to refer to movies in general (cinematography), not a particular movie; a construct that has no straight-forward correspondence in English.


Nic496324

Just saying 'Film is his passion' would make sense (be correct) if you are talking about the hobby/work of cinematography in general.


razvan.marin

Indeed, it should be Filmele sunt pasiunea lui to be translated as Movies are his passion.


tasosthes

yes, thank you. that makes sense.


olb38

Thank you razvan!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.