1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is Meiriceánach í."

"Is Meiriceánach í."

Translation:She is American.

January 3, 2017

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

ascostello

Why is this not "She is AN American"? Is 'Meiriceánach' here not a noun?

January 18, 2018

hec10tor

I think you are right, even though the word meiriceánach can be either a noun or adj here it is a noun.

I checked in: http://www.teanglann.ie

I think if we want it as an adjective it changes to mheiriceánach: Is caillin mheiriceánach í.

January 18, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

Meiriceánach can be both a noun and an adjective, but in a copular phrase like Is Meiriceánach í, it is a noun - "she is an American".

In Irish, you don't say Tá sí Meiriceánach, which would be the adjectival form.

When used as an adjective, Meiriceánach agrees with the noun, and cailín is actually a masculine noun, so it's Is cailín Meiriceánach í

January 19, 2018

hec10tor

In Irish it seems hard to determine if nouns are Masculine or Feminine.

January 19, 2018

SatharnPHL
Mod

There are some guidelines that can help you determine the gender:
http://nualeargais.ie/foghlaim/nouns.php?teanga=

January 19, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.