"I Thank you very much, goodbye!"

Translation:Köszönöm szépen, viszontlátásra!

January 3, 2017

14 Comments


Pok

*lower case t :)

February 11, 2017

PolyglotCiro

Wait, maybe they shouldn't have added the ''I''

February 11, 2017

Pok

I dunno, Köszönöm translates to both thank you and I thank!

February 11, 2017

RobertoGro7

It's because verbs in Hungarian conjugate according to the person, so I'm thinking they are suggesting it's the conjugation of I (én) they expect you to provide, as opposed, let's say, to [we] thank you, which would be köszönjük.

February 9, 2018

PolyglotCiro

Nice eye

February 11, 2017

StavatS

Can anybody explain the translation?

January 3, 2017

bbea21

Literally, it means 'thanks nicely, goodbye' (köszönöm=thanks, szépen=nicely, viszontlátásra=goodbye). Köszönöm is always used as 'thank you' and adding the word 'szépen' is basically 'very much'. It makes the expression nicer or more formal.

January 3, 2017

fatheadih

Nagyon?

May 21, 2018

AppleSenpie

Is viszontlátásra just a more formal version of viszlát as a way of saying good bye, or does it have a slightly different meaning?

June 24, 2018

ohdoepel

It's the abbreviated, informal version, but same meaning.

July 3, 2018

Laura562153

The text to be translated says Thank you very much yet the correct translation - Koszonom nagyon szepen is considered incorrect

April 26, 2018

flowmid

I'm guessing using "szia" was not accepted in this case because the rest of the sentence is structured formally so viszontlátásra would be a better fit? Seems a bit unusual to not accept "köszönöm szépen, szia!".

May 12, 2018

Jimmy14389

Nagyon koszonom, szia is incorrect? Please help me inderstand grammar, thanks

October 3, 2018

FraitStin

Can someone clarify to me why in the exerciae page is that viszontlátásra instead of a vislát? When to use one or another?

November 27, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.