"Ναι, βρέχει."

Translation:Yes, it rains.

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


franveca02

In Spanis, if you want to say "It is raining" you must "Esta lloviendo", you can't use the prounoun in this type of sentences. Does the same apply to Greek?

January 3, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it's like there is no subject, not even vaguely 'it' like in English.

    Having said that, in more poetic expressions, you may see something like 'the sky is raining (something)'.

    January 3, 2017

mizinamo

    In Ancient Greek, I've seen ύει ο Ζευς "Zeus is raining" :)

    January 4, 2017

AniOhevYayin

    That's interesting. βρέχω is also ancient Gk, as in Matt 5:45 καὶ βρέχει ἐπὶ δικαίους καὶ ἀδίκους, "and it rains upon the righteous and the unrighteous." The use of ὕει (impersonal) for "it rains" seems related to the verb ὑετίζω (LSJM). It occurs in Herodotus at 3.117 τὸν μὲν γὰρ χειμῶνα ὕει σφι ὁ θεὸς, "for the god sends them rain in the winter." The passage in Theognis 25 uses the participle (οὐδὲ γὰρ ὁ Ζεὺς οὔθ᾽ ὕων πάντεσσ᾽ ἁνδάνει οὔτ᾽ ἀνέχων). But Theocritus 4.43 also has the impersonal verb: χὡ Ζεὺς ἄλλοκα μὲν πέλει αἴθριος, ἄλλοκα δ᾽ ὕει, "Zeus in one place makes it clear, elswhere he brings rain."

    December 3, 2018

MeirivanC.

    The word "Ναι" here in Brasil (specifically in the North Region) sometimes is used in some sentences like: "Isso aqui está bom, né". The word "né" is a colloquial way to say "não é?!" but this is just a curiosity!

    June 17, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.