"Ναι, βρέχει."

Translation:Yes, it rains.

January 3, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    The audio is particularly bad on this way. The ναι sounds like a δαι


davchyt

    Yes, I thought it's δε


MeirivanC.

    The word "Ναι" here in Brasil (specifically in the North Region) sometimes is used in some sentences like: "Isso aqui está bom, né". The word "né" is a colloquial way to say "não é?!" but this is just a curiosity!


AniOhevYayin

    That's interesting. It seems né is like French n'est pas? Latin put enclitic ne at the end of a verb. https://blogs.transparent.com/portuguese/the-ne-and-ta-in-portuguese/


DennerCassio

    Yes, "Né ?" in Portuguese means "Right ?"


Vivliothykarios

    Just as AnthonyB. reported last week, I just heard the infamous voice say "Δε...βρέχει," at both speeds.


franveca02

    In Spanis, if you want to say "It is raining" you must "Esta lloviendo", you can't use the prounoun in this type of sentences. Does the same apply to Greek?


D_..

    Yes, it's like there is no subject, not even vaguely 'it' like in English.

    Having said that, in more poetic expressions, you may see something like 'the sky is raining (something)'.


mizinamo

    In Ancient Greek, I've seen ύει ο Ζευς "Zeus is raining" :)


AniOhevYayin

    That's interesting. βρέχω is also ancient Gk, as in Matt 5:45 καὶ βρέχει ἐπὶ δικαίους καὶ ἀδίκους, "and it rains upon the righteous and the unrighteous." The use of ὕει (impersonal) for "it rains" seems related to the verb ὑετίζω (LSJM). It occurs in Herodotus at 3.117 τὸν μὲν γὰρ χειμῶνα ὕει σφι ὁ θεὸς, "for the god sends them rain in the winter." The passage in Theognis 25 uses the participle (οὐδὲ γὰρ ὁ Ζεὺς οὔθ᾽ ὕων πάντεσσ᾽ ἁνδάνει οὔτ᾽ ἀνέχων). But Theocritus 4.43 also has the impersonal verb: χὡ Ζεὺς ἄλλοκα μὲν πέλει αἴθριος, ἄλλοκα δ᾽ ὕει, "Zeus in one place makes it clear, elswhere he brings rain."


Vivliothykarios

    The following expression doesn't call for "ο ουρανός," but it's one of my favorites -- and was the first idiomatic expression I ran into, some 25 years ago, when I fell in love with Greek: βρέχει καρεκλοπόδαρα. Like the English "raining cats and dogs," but (I think) so much more apt!


georgialjw

    The translation should be: "Yes, it is raining."


troll1995

    Since we have no context here, either is correct and both are accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.