"Y ddrama Gymraeg"

Translation:The Welsh-language play

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


AnUnicorn

Macbeth? Naddo, hynna yw'r Ddrama Albanaidd...

January 3, 2017

DesertGlass

My thought exactly

January 26, 2018

IanGordon12

Interesting. The TTS can't pronounce ddrama without inserting a spurious pause after the 'm' when it's rendering Mae'n ddrama Gymraeg but it has no problems pronouncing it as one word in this sentence.

March 24, 2018

Jean872381

Nowhere is the word "iaith" used!

March 29, 2019

mizinamo

But Cymraeg refers to the Welsh language.

If it had been a play that was Welsh in some other way (e.g. set in Wales or written by a playwright from Wales), it would have been a drama Gymreig rather than a drama Gymraeg.

March 29, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.