"Pum troedfedd yw ei daldra."

Translation:His height is five feet.

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


MattJones596690

does 'five feet is his height' not work because it is too literal? thanks in advance.

January 3, 2017

ibisc

Yes, really. The Welsh word order here is emphatic - Welsh uses an emphatic construction far more than English does. The same word order in English often sounds awkward, as in this example.

January 3, 2017

MattJones596690

diolch fel arfer ('as always'?).

January 3, 2017

Cynphony

Is the reason you can tell it's his instead of her have to do with a mutation? Mae'n ddrwg gen i, dw i'n flinedig

August 22, 2017

mizinamo

Yes - taldra is unmutated height and ei daldra (soft mutation) must be "his" and ei thaldra (aspirate mutation) must be "her".

August 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.