"May I have that pan, please?"

Translation:Ga i'r badell 'na, plîs?

January 3, 2017

3 Comments


MattJones596690

why wouldn't the full form of 'hwnna' work here (or 'hynny,' 'honna')?

January 3, 2017

EllisVaughan

It would either be "Ga i'r badell 'na" or "Ga i'r badell honno". "Hwnna" and "Hynny" don't work because they are the wrong gender for "Padell" (Which is a feminine noun") and "Honna doesn't work because we don't use it in this consturction instead we use "Honno". It's best to stick with "'na" for personal use though since it's a lot easier to use and it's what you'll come across in everyday life. Also "'na" isn't a shortening of "Hwnna" or "Honna" it's a contraction of "Yna" (There).

January 3, 2017

MattJones596690

diolch. mae eich atebion yn fy helpu i llawer!

January 3, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.