"She bought a new lounge."

Translation:Prynodd hi lolfa newydd.

January 3, 2017

3 Comments


MattJones596690

what is 'mi''s operation in this sentence? i associate it with the first person singular?

January 3, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Mi" is an untranslatable verbal particle (In this instance- it can also be a form of "fi" but lets ignore that for now.) It can be used with any person plural or singular. In many areas of Wales (most actually) neither it nor it's southern counter part "fe" is used and therefore it is optional. It's purpose it to basically convey that something is happening. Note it's not used in the negative or the interogative. Don't worry too much about it.

January 3, 2017

tonytwohigg

The non-translatable verbal particle "mi" causes mutations and is often left out but the mutation stays.

January 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.