"Εγώ θα γίνω στρατιώτης στο μέλλον."

Translation:I will become a soldier in the future.

January 3, 2017

10 Comments


Glossmad

I was marked wrong for 'I am going to become a soldier in the future', which is a more everyday way of saying this.

January 3, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, and that is one of the accepted translations. Which part of the course did you find it in? Knowing that will help us improve the course. Thank you for you help.

January 4, 2017

Glossmad

Thanks. It was in one of the lessons on 'history', one of the latter ones - third or fourth I think.

January 4, 2017

Goren17

So that is where learning too much history can lead you.…

July 23, 2017

charnfield

Is 'I will be a soldier' significantly different from 'I will become a soldier'?

August 1, 2017

jaye16
Mod

The difference is exactly as the words used state. "I will be a soldier." is a statement of future fact whereas "I will become a soldier." tells us the action that will occur.
Yes, they are different.

December 26, 2017

Walt1965

my question is chamfield's below, still unanswered

December 26, 2017

jcpren

I was marked wrong for "I will become a soldier in future" (omitting "the") - the exercise was picking words in the correct order

March 26, 2018

jaye16
Mod

In this sentence "the" is required. I'm assuming there was an option to choose "the" in the choice of words as our records show it should have been included. We only use the expression "in future" when referring to something that will happen in the time following the moment of speaking (from now on(. "In the future" indicates an indefinite time. In American English, we use "in the future" for all situations.

March 26, 2018

robert672165

In American English, we avoid redundancies. Since I will be or become a soldier, of course that's in the future. Yup.

July 2, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.