Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Care ți-e venitul anual?"

Translation:What is your yearly income?

1 year ago

6 Comments


lebo_bebo
lebo_bebo

why is it not venitul anual tau? Is it because it is the genitive form and if so, would my translation also be correct?

5 months ago

ShanonCams
ShanonCams

Im not sure if it is because of the genitive form, but i can assure you that the correct translation you wanted to go for is "venitul tău anual". But you were close enough! :))

3 months ago

oldestguru
oldestguru

You could say "care este venitul anual al tau?" and it would be correct.

2 weeks ago

crbratu
crbratu

Think of it like "what is (care este) the income that belongs to you (îți)", and then change a bit the order (care îți este / care-ți este )

1 week ago

Lahure
Lahure

100 000 lei :)

1 year ago

Diana536130
5 months ago