"Care ți-e venitul anual?"

Translation:What is your yearly income?

January 3, 2017

4 Comments


lebo_bebo

why is it not venitul anual tau? Is it because it is the genitive form and if so, would my translation also be correct?

February 27, 2018

_lamiina

Im not sure if it is because of the genitive form, but i can assure you that the correct translation you wanted to go for is "venitul tău anual". But you were close enough! :))

April 16, 2018

oldestguru

You could say "care este venitul anual al tau?" and it would be correct.

July 30, 2018

crbratu

Think of it like "what is (care este) the income that belongs to you (îți)", and then change a bit the order (care îți este / care-ți este )

August 4, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.