1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il reçoit sa famille."

"Il reçoit sa famille."

Translation:He greets his family.

February 17, 2013

33 Comments


reducer

This one is interesting... Because it is "He greets his family", or "He greets her family". In English it's clear who owns the family. How do you say that the greeter owns the family in French? Thanks!


Sitesurf

Good question:

  • il reçoit sa propre famille (his own)
  • il reçoit sa famille à elle (her)

-OliviaD-

he receives his family???


Parsamana

I think it should be accepted. It's more formal and perhaps not used for your own family unless you haven't seen them for a long time or it's somebody else's family. I had to check if it's mentioned in the dictionary and it is:

  • Greet or welcome (a visitor) formally

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/receive


Sitesurf

It is accepted now, thanks.


Lexx28312

His family!!! Not her


Sitesurf

he is greeting his family = il reçoit sa famille

he is greeting her family = il reçoit sa famille à elle


NicoleShhh

Does 'il recoit sa famille' never translate to 'he greets her family'? Is that just wrong, or in some contexts can that be correct if e.g. the conversation is clearly about 'her' family?


Sitesurf

French people assume that the possessive represents the same person as the subject of the verb.


Fekkezaum

So let's say you're talking about a guy named Tom, his female friend Kate, and Kate's family. In that context would it be correct to say "Il reçoit sa famille" meaning Tom receives Kate's family?

In Spanish "Él recibe a su familia" would be correct but confusing and "Él recibe a la familia de ella" would be clearer.

Would that be the case in french? Or is "Il reçoit sa famille" just plain wrong here?


Sitesurf

Grammatically, there is nothing wrong but the risk is that you will be misunderstood if you don't specify that the family in question is not his but hers.


northernguy

Either one is correct.


nauajos

DL doesn't agree with you, unfortunately...


Roody-Roo

Sitesurf has explained this well, if you read carefully. In this sentence, the family is assumed to belong to the subject. Il -> "his". You will have to specify if you want to say "Her family".


BlackSea

I said "welcomes his family" to make the sentence go through and their alternative correct answer was "greets his family"; however, in English this word would be used to say "he has his family over (at his place)." I was just listening to an example like this yesterday.


Sitesurf

In French, "il reçoit sa famille" is what you describe: he has his family over at his place or at the door, or at the station, etc...


nat800683

And indeed I translated it as "His family is visiting" but it was marked incorrect. This is why my Duolingo French does not advance... I cannot test out despite, or rather because of?, speaking French since childhood


Roody-Roo

We don't know that the family is visiting. Sometimes I meet my family for dinner at a restaurant halfway between our respective homes....


OmarDahy

Why he recievies her family is wrong


Sitesurf

Because, without context, the object is possessed by the verb's subject.

If the family were a third party's, the French sentence would be: "il reçoit sa famille à elle".


Deanyblitz

In English, there is such a thing as a 'receiving line' at some formal functions in which guests line up to be greeted, in turn, by the host(s). Also, in more formal times in the past, some people would set time aside in which they made themselves available to "receive" guests.


paul.kitch

Why have they stopped showing the conjugations?!


Eva604515

Why not HER family???


Sitesurf

In theory, it could also be the dog's family. However, the convention is that the object belongs to the subject and if it were "her family", the sentence would be: "il reçoit sa famille à elle", which was already explained several times on this thread.


TaraUnscripted

@sitesurf - how does this translate to he entertains his family ? Entertains isn't provided as a tradition in the drop-down of recount


Sitesurf

The verb is "recevoir", which has a number of meanings: receive (a letter), get (a present), gain (support) and greet or entertain (family/guests).

The hint is there on the list, but maybe not visible for you since the system usually shows you the top 3 only.


uccio.123

Thank you Sitesurf. I learn so much from your comments.


TonataShan

shoul this not be He receives his family? / He welcomes his family.


RWang2017

Why isn't "He sees his family" correct?


CSA_GW

I purposely replied using "he is welcoming her family "

and I got wrong!


Roody-Roo

You would already know this if you bothered to read this thread, where it has already been discussed 5 or 6 times.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.