"Il reçoit sa famille."

Translation:He greets his family.

February 17, 2013

33 Comments


reducer

This one is interesting... Because it is "He greets his family", or "He greets her family". In English it's clear who owns the family. How do you say that the greeter owns the family in French? Thanks!

February 26, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Good question:

  • il reçoit sa propre famille (his own)
  • il reçoit sa famille à elle (her)
February 26, 2013

-OliviaD-

he receives his family???

September 7, 2016

Parsamana

I think it should be accepted. It's more formal and perhaps not used for your own family unless you haven't seen them for a long time or it's somebody else's family. I had to check if it's mentioned in the dictionary and it is:

  • Greet or welcome (a visitor) formally

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/receive

November 11, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

It is accepted now, thanks.

November 11, 2016

-OliviaD-

thanks guys!!

May 13, 2017

Lexx28312

His family!!! Not her

May 27, 2016

Sitesurf
Mod

he is greeting his family = il reçoit sa famille

he is greeting her family = il reçoit sa famille à elle

May 29, 2016

Dolphosnek

Does 'il recoit sa famille' never translate to 'he greets her family'? Is that just wrong, or in some contexts can that be correct if e.g. the conversation is clearly about 'her' family?

February 25, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

French people assume that the possessive represents the same person as the subject of the verb.

February 25, 2017

Fekkezaum

So let's say you're talking about a guy named Tom, his female friend Kate, and Kate's family. In that context would it be correct to say "Il reçoit sa famille" meaning Tom receives Kate's family?

In Spanish "Él recibe a su familia" would be correct but confusing and "Él recibe a la familia de ella" would be clearer.

Would that be the case in french? Or is "Il reçoit sa famille" just plain wrong here?

May 21, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Grammatically, there is nothing wrong but the risk is that you will be misunderstood if you don't specify that the family in question is not his but hers.

May 22, 2017

northernguy

Either one is correct.

May 27, 2016

nauajos

DL doesn't agree with you, unfortunately...

November 2, 2016

Roody-Roo

Sitesurf has explained this well, if you read carefully. In this sentence, the family is assumed to belong to the subject. Il -> "his". You will have to specify if you want to say "Her family".

February 15, 2019

BlackSea

I said "welcomes his family" to make the sentence go through and their alternative correct answer was "greets his family"; however, in English this word would be used to say "he has his family over (at his place)." I was just listening to an example like this yesterday.

February 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

In French, "il reçoit sa famille" is what you describe: he has his family over at his place or at the door, or at the station, etc...

February 18, 2013

nat800683

And indeed I translated it as "His family is visiting" but it was marked incorrect. This is why my Duolingo French does not advance... I cannot test out despite, or rather because of?, speaking French since childhood

June 30, 2017

Roody-Roo

We don't know that the family is visiting. Sometimes I meet my family for dinner at a restaurant halfway between our respective homes....

February 15, 2019

OmarDahy

Why he recievies her family is wrong

January 23, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

Because, without context, the object is possessed by the verb's subject.

If the family were a third party's, the French sentence would be: "il reçoit sa famille à elle".

January 23, 2017

Deanyblitz

In English, there is such a thing as a 'receiving line' at some formal functions in which guests line up to be greeted, in turn, by the host(s). Also, in more formal times in the past, some people would set time aside in which they made themselves available to "receive" guests.

March 28, 2017

paul.kitch

Why have they stopped showing the conjugations?!

June 23, 2017

Eva604515

Why not HER family???

October 29, 2017

Sitesurf
Mod

In theory, it could also be the dog's family. However, the convention is that the object belongs to the subject and if it were "her family", the sentence would be: "il reçoit sa famille à elle", which was already explained several times on this thread.

October 29, 2017

TaraUnscripted

@sitesurf - how does this translate to he entertains his family ? Entertains isn't provided as a tradition in the drop-down of recount

January 7, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The verb is "recevoir", which has a number of meanings: receive (a letter), get (a present), gain (support) and greet or entertain (family/guests).

The hint is there on the list, but maybe not visible for you since the system usually shows you the top 3 only.

January 9, 2018

uccio.123

Thank you Sitesurf. I learn so much from your comments.

February 3, 2018

TonataShan

shoul this not be He receives his family? / He welcomes his family.

March 13, 2018

RWang2017

Why isn't "He sees his family" correct?

April 2, 2018

CSA_GW

I purposely replied using "he is welcoming her family "

and I got wrong!

September 13, 2018

Roody-Roo

You would already know this if you bothered to read this thread, where it has already been discussed 5 or 6 times.

February 15, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.