1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Copilul bea ceai, nu cafea."

"Copilul bea ceai, nu cafea."

Translation:The child drinks tea, not coffee.

January 3, 2017

36 Comments


MatthewJay

Why in Dulingo Romanian is the speaker faster than native speakers. It's hard to even hear the different words pronounced. Most of the time it is acceptable as I do want to be able to understand the normal conversational speed, but sometimes it's too much.


HiMeCriss

It's very confusing, and the audio quality is under average. I wanted to contribute, but nobody lets me enter the Incubator :p


RenatoArauj8

Because when you speak with another romenian it will be easier than duo


PeterChast1

My translation was, "The child is drinking tea, not coffee," but it was rejected. In English, simple present and present continuous are more or less interchangeable.


SuperBloo20

It's probably because present continuous does not exist in Romanian


David692266

It doesn't exist in most other languages either, but Duolingo accepts present continuous translations in other languages. Why not here?


SuperBloo20

Then I'll let a Mod answer this... lol


Tranciodipizza

You really need to work on the speech synthesizer Duolingo, it feels like learning martian sometimes.


HellasCad

The word "bea" sounds to me like "da", is that correct?


ChicoGodoy

If you play the complete sentence you will hear "bah", but if you play only "bea", sounds like "da". Is a software problem, I think. The right form is "bah", makes more sense.


Gene947760

Yes it souded like 'da' to me too.


PirvuOctavian97

no... it's a clear "b" at the begining...and then followed by the diphthong "ea" ... for a native, it's hard to mistake it for a "da" as in sound


AymenZehra

Why is "The child is drinking tea, not coffee" incorrect?


frankenst99

I don't hear a native speaker. It's either played with faster speed or recorded by a foreigner. Some sounds which are very specific to the language like diphthongs are not properly delivered. It's very confusing and misleading.


Holly413466

It sounds closer to Chinese. I've heard my boyfriend speak Romanian with other native speakers and it doesn't sound like this!


Voiditself

the audio sounds weird.


panchoahead

I used "the boy drinks tea, not coffee" and got it wrong. Does'nt "boy" and "kid" share the same meaning in this sentence?


Julien532925

Yes but copil is boy or girl, the aim of the exercise is to insist on that point.


PaulBarrette

"kid" is not a word many people would use here -- some might even consider it substandard


AlejandraS427107

I think the use is more like "children dont drink coffee"


AlejandraS427107

This is why for me its weird to choose copilul instead of copil...


HiMeCriss

You'll get the hang of it soon ;)


Shanji92

I've written kid instead of child and it is incorrect?


BahmanReza

Copil :

Formerly ‘bastard’, probably from Proto-Slavickopylъ (“shoot, sprout; bastard”) (compare Ukrainian копил (kopyl) or копиля (kopylja), Serbo-Croatian копиле (kȍpile),Bulgarian ко́пеле (kópele)), from kopàti(“to dig, cultivate”). Also borrowed into Albanian kopil, Byzantine Greek κόπελος (kópelos). Alternatively an old ultimately paleo-Balkan substrate word. Compare Aromanian cochil.


JonathayDongle

bea sounds like ba and cafea sounds like cafa


AymenZehra

How to tell when to use Copil and when to use Copilul?


Lassi492061

Copilul = the child. In Romanian the definite article is added to the end of the word.


Evo4ka3

Одни англичане...


BrasovDesign

The way ceai (tea) is pronounced/rendered hurts my ears!


VladimirAk152262

Why "the child is drinking tea, not coffee" is not accepted?


Thomas462454

Present continuous doesn't exist in Romanian. Drink/drinks instead of is drinking, walk/walks instead of is walking, etc.


Christine969755

I translated this as the child is drinking tea not coffee which was marked as incorect..........In English is drinking is better than drinks!!


Gami99ro

the application did't tell me the whole registration


Nikita343487

"Copilul bea ceai , nu cafea" is rejected smh even though its right


TomaFenes

Robotul zici că vorbește chineză nu română

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.