"Copilul bea ceai, nu cafea."

Translation:The child drinks tea, not coffee.

January 3, 2017

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewJay

Why in Dulingo Romanian is the speaker faster than native speakers. It's hard to even hear the different words pronounced. Most of the time it is acceptable as I do want to be able to understand the normal conversational speed, but sometimes it's too much.


RenatoExpert

Because when you speak with another romenian it will be easier than duo


HiMeCriss

It's very confusing, and the audio quality is under average. I wanted to contribute, but nobody lets me enter the Incubator :p


DeltaBravo85

It sounds closer to Chinese. I've heard my boyfriend speak Romanian with other native speakers and it doesn't sound like this!


Tranciodipizza

You really need to work on the speech synthesizer Duolingo, it feels like learning martian sometimes.


TomaFenes

Robotul zici că vorbește chineză nu română


PeterChast1

My translation was, "The child is drinking tea, not coffee," but it was rejected. In English, simple present and present continuous are more or less interchangeable.


SuperBloo20

It's probably because present continuous does not exist in Romanian


DavidARosen

It doesn't exist in most other languages either, but Duolingo accepts present continuous translations in other languages. Why not here?


SuperBloo20

Then I'll let a Mod answer this... lol


Aleksandar835942

Oh, sorry, this is the "North Korean News class" , Im looking for Romanian, do you know where it is?


frankenst99

I don't hear a native speaker. It's either played with faster speed or recorded by a foreigner. Some sounds which are very specific to the language like diphthongs are not properly delivered. It's very confusing and misleading.


Voiditself

the audio sounds weird.


SebastinSi340507

The voice looks like is a Chinese talking...


BahmanReza

Copil :

Formerly ‘bastard’, probably from Proto-Slavickopylъ (“shoot, sprout; bastard”) (compare Ukrainian копил (kopyl) or копиля (kopylja), Serbo-Croatian копиле (kȍpile),Bulgarian ко́пеле (kópele)), from kopàti(“to dig, cultivate”). Also borrowed into Albanian kopil, Byzantine Greek κόπελος (kópelos). Alternatively an old ultimately paleo-Balkan substrate word. Compare Aromanian cochil.


HellasCad

The word "bea" sounds to me like "da", is that correct?


ChicoGodoy

If you play the complete sentence you will hear "bah", but if you play only "bea", sounds like "da". Is a software problem, I think. The right form is "bah", makes more sense.


PirvuOctavian97

no... it's a clear "b" at the begining...and then followed by the diphthong "ea" ... for a native, it's hard to mistake it for a "da" as in sound


Gene947760

Yes it souded like 'da' to me too.


panchoahead

I used "the boy drinks tea, not coffee" and got it wrong. Does'nt "boy" and "kid" share the same meaning in this sentence?


Julien-VsG

Yes but copil is boy or girl, the aim of the exercise is to insist on that point.


AymenZehra

Why is "The child is drinking tea, not coffee" incorrect?


AymenZehra

How to tell when to use Copil and when to use Copilul?


Lassi492061

Copilul = the child. In Romanian the definite article is added to the end of the word.


HastaLaVista83

It really sounds like Chinese.


Dani718287

That's the accent of the TTS software.


BrasovDesign

The way ceai (tea) is pronounced/rendered hurts my ears!


Nikita343487

"Copilul bea ceai , nu cafea" is rejected smh even though its right


casian200

Ceau... dupa 12 luni de duolingo am davanit cat da cat fluent in romana .... u can too


RainyBlue_27

Copilul is so hard to say


emmax123

The sound makes the language sound very harsh, the lady's voice sounds she's always angry. It is seriously putting me off the language learning.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.