"Copilul bea ceai, nu cafea."

Translation:The child drinks tea, not coffee.

January 3, 2017

17 Comments


MatthewJay

Why in Dulingo Romanian is the speaker faster than native speakers. It's hard to even hear the different words pronounced. Most of the time it is acceptable as I do want to be able to understand the normal conversational speed, but sometimes it's too much.

February 17, 2018

Cristi_Here

It's very confusing, and the audio quality is under average. I wanted to contribute, but nobody lets me enter the Incubator :p

July 10, 2018

RenatoArauj8

Because when you speak with another romenian it will be easier than duo

February 3, 2019

HellasCad

The word "bea" sounds to me like "da", is that correct?

January 3, 2017

Gene947760

Yes it souded like 'da' to me too.

July 19, 2017

ChicoGodoy

If you play the complete sentence you will hear "bah", but if you play only "bea", sounds like "da". Is a software problem, I think. The right form is "bah", makes more sense.

November 1, 2018

PirvuOctavian97

no... it's a clear "b" at the begining...and then followed by the diphthong "ea" ... for a native, it's hard to mistake it for a "da" as in sound

January 3, 2017

panchoahea

I used "the boy drinks tea, not coffee" and got it wrong. Does'nt "boy" and "kid" share the same meaning in this sentence?

January 20, 2017

Julien532925

Yes but copil is boy or girl, the aim of the exercise is to insist on that point.

May 23, 2017

PaulBarrette

"kid" is not a word many people would use here -- some might even consider it substandard

May 7, 2018

AlejandraS427107

I think the use is more like "children dont drink coffee"

June 2, 2018

AlejandraS427107

This is why for me its weird to choose copilul instead of copil...

June 2, 2018

Cristi_Here

You'll get the hang of it soon ;)

July 10, 2018

Shanji92

I've wrote kid instead of child and it is incorect?

July 11, 2018

BahmanReza

Copil :

Formerly ‘bastard’, probably from Proto-Slavickopylъ (“shoot, sprout; bastard”) (compare Ukrainian копил (kopyl) or копиля (kopylja), Serbo-Croatian копиле (kȍpile),Bulgarian ко́пеле (kópele)), from kopàti(“to dig, cultivate”). Also borrowed into Albanian kopil, Byzantine Greek κόπελος (kópelos). Alternatively an old ultimately paleo-Balkan substrate word. Compare Aromanian cochil.

August 16, 2018

JonathayDongle

bea sounds like ba and cafea sounds like cafa

August 30, 2018

Tranciodipizza

You really need to work on the speech synthesizer Duolingo, it feels like learning martian sometimes.

January 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.