Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Copilul bea ceai, nu cafea."

Translation:The child drinks tea, not coffee.

1 year ago

14 Comments


MatthewJay

Why in Dulingo Romanian is the speaker faster than native speakers. It's hard to even hear the different words pronounced. Most of the time it is acceptable as I do want to be able to understand the normal conversational speed, but sometimes it's too much.

7 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

It's very confusing, and the audio quality is under average. I wanted to contribute, but nobody lets me enter the Incubator :p

2 months ago

HellasCad
HellasCad

The word "bea" sounds to me like "da", is that correct?

1 year ago

PirvuOctavian97

no... it's a clear "b" at the begining...and then followed by the diphthong "ea" ... for a native, it's hard to mistake it for a "da" as in sound

1 year ago

Gene947760

Yes it souded like 'da' to me too.

1 year ago

panchoahea
panchoaheaPlus

I used "the boy drinks tea, not coffee" and got it wrong. Does'nt "boy" and "kid" share the same meaning in this sentence?

1 year ago

Julien532925
Julien532925

Yes but copil is boy or girl, the aim of the exercise is to insist on that point.

1 year ago

PaulBarrette
PaulBarrette

"kid" is not a word many people would use here -- some might even consider it substandard

4 months ago

AlejandraS427107

I think the use is more like "children dont drink coffee"

3 months ago

AlejandraS427107

This is why for me its weird to choose copilul instead of copil...

3 months ago

Cristi_Here
Cristi_Here

You'll get the hang of it soon ;)

2 months ago

Shanji92

I've wrote kid instead of child and it is incorect?

2 months ago

BahmanReza
BahmanReza

Copil :

Formerly ‘bastard’, probably from Proto-Slavickopylъ (“shoot, sprout; bastard”) (compare Ukrainian копил (kopyl) or копиля (kopylja), Serbo-Croatian копиле (kȍpile),Bulgarian ко́пеле (kópele)), from kopàti(“to dig, cultivate”). Also borrowed into Albanian kopil, Byzantine Greek κόπελος (kópelos). Alternatively an old ultimately paleo-Balkan substrate word. Compare Aromanian cochil.

1 month ago

JonathayDongle

bea sounds like ba and cafea sounds like cafa

3 weeks ago