"My stockings"

Translation:Le mie calze

February 17, 2013

8 Comments


awoodruff

"Calza" is identified as plural in the dropdown translations-- do both calza and calze mean the plural 'stockings'?

February 17, 2013

aostripe

Calza is singular from what I remember, Calze being the feminine plural.

June 19, 2013

bilboburgler

so le sue calze means his socks but le calze mie means my stockings, so the order means ??

June 19, 2013

darinka477

the order is not so important in italian. "sue" means his or hers, and "mie" my, mine

November 12, 2013

ninarojo

If le calze is feminine, can't le mia calze also be correct?

June 25, 2013

Deus_Mortiis

mia would be correct if the noun was singular (ie calza) but because is plural it would have to be mie

July 14, 2013

ericlearnital

You would never us le with mia, the ending is wrong. If it starts with le it is gonna end with an e.

March 15, 2014

grodasvergara

how do i know when to use "le" or "i"??? im not clear!

April 24, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.