1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "My stockings"

"My stockings"

Translation:Le mie calze

February 17, 2013

8 Comments


awoodruff

"Calza" is identified as plural in the dropdown translations-- do both calza and calze mean the plural 'stockings'?


aostripe

Calza is singular from what I remember, Calze being the feminine plural.


bilboburgler

so le sue calze means his socks but le calze mie means my stockings, so the order means ??


darinka477

the order is not so important in italian. "sue" means his or hers, and "mie" my, mine


ninarojo

If le calze is feminine, can't le mia calze also be correct?


Deus_Mortiis

mia would be correct if the noun was singular (ie calza) but because is plural it would have to be mie


ericlearnital

You would never us le with mia, the ending is wrong. If it starts with le it is gonna end with an e.


grodasvergara

how do i know when to use "le" or "i"??? im not clear!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.