Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"девятьсот пять"

Translation:nine hundred and five

1 year ago

4 Comments


Fxs.Doba

It may be a bit nitpicking, but we were taught in school that "and" when used with numbers indicates a decimal. "Nine hundred five" (905) is not the same as "Nine hundred and five" (900.5).

1 year ago

BillLC

I've never heard anything of the sort for describing decimals. I've taught hundreds of students that 905 is nine hundred and five. It's also okay without and.

1 year ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

Though I also heard it in school, it is in total contradiction to everyday use. Furthermore, even if you intend the decimal point to be indicated by the word 'and,' you still need to know what units to use for five. We, at least, never used one and five to mean one point five without saying tenths. It's the kind of nitpicking that is perhaps most (/only!?) relevant when writing the amount of a check in words, in order to avoid misunderstanding. Indeed, that is the principal and only really meaningful context in which I heard it and have continued to think it potentially useful.

1 year ago

ArtBurnap
ArtBurnap

One other thought that occurred to me is that I think there are also some people who like to use 'and,' as a kind of place holder, when there are zeros between significant digits, as here, 905, or 9005 (no need to say 'and' more than once) in lieu of saying nothing or 'zero,' 'o(h),' or 'aught'.

1 year ago