Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is an original woman."

Translation:Ella es una mujer original.

4 years ago

13 Comments


stokeysam
stokeysam

Eve?

1 year ago

OmniGlot2000

Original woman? Does that make sense

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

I guess it's kinda like saying she is one-of-a-kind? Otherwise no it makes no sense to me.

3 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Perhaps it means that she is creative and thinks outside of the box.

1 year ago

thorpowerhead

It means old woman

1 year ago

chesterx

is this a permanant condition using ser or may it change at some time using estar?

4 years ago

PuntoH
PuntoH

It's not a condition, but a characteristic, which makes it "permanent".

4 years ago

dberthold

But in translating "he is alive" DL want "esta." I guess being alive is not a characteristic.

3 years ago

kelly.wolf2

Correct. The state of being alive or dead is a condition, not a characteristic. Describing someone as "alive" wouldn't really be describing their character. At least not in the more obvious, medical sense.

3 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

I would really be interested to know if "Ella es una mujer original" makes sense in Spanish. I'm hoping for a native Spanish speaker to weigh in on this.

2 years ago

GnesisEliz

Sí, en español sí tiene sentido decir "Ella es una mujer original". Más que todo, esta expresión es empleada para decir que una mujer tiene una personalidad única y diferente, y que resalta entre las demás por su manera de ser. Es por eso que puedes llegar a oir de un nativo del español decir algo así como: "¡Ella es tan distinta a las demás! No se deja llevar por los estereotipos de la sociedad, ¡definitivamente es una mujer original!". En resumen, cuando los nativos del español decimos que alguien es "original" es porque nos referimos a que es una persona diferente, y es digno de halago. ¡Espero haber podido ayudar un poco! =)

Yes, in Spanish it makes sense to say "She is an original woman”. More than anything, this expression is used to say that a woman has a different and unique personality, and that stands out between other for her way of being. That's why you can get to hear a native Spanish say something like: “She is so different to other girls! She does not carried away by the stereotypes of society, she definitely is an original woman!” When the Spanish natives say someone is "original" is because we mean it is a different person, and that is worthy of praise. I hope I could help a little! =) Sorry for my English, I'm still learning.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Indeed, you've helped a lot! Thank you very, very much!!! I wish I could vote your post up five times more.

2 years ago

Ketchup12124

XD here we dont say "Ella es una mujer original" we say "ella es una verdadera mujer" por que lo primero suena raro :v ( im from chile) jdhdhhd

1 year ago