"Când primești cărbunii?"

Translation:When do you receive the coals?

January 3, 2017

4 Comments


Pop60

Better still: "When will you receive the coal?" (Note the singular of coal, which is still used even if receiving countless metric tonnes.

September 5, 2017

JamesTWils

At Christmas, if I have been naughty.

January 3, 2017

Chris265302

No English speaking person would say "When do you receive the coals?" Not in a million years ..... unless they were a badly programmed computer! They would say something like "When do you get the coal?" Or "When is the coal coming?"

October 18, 2018

JamesTWils

Any English speaking lawyer asking about a contract or English speaking business person who dealt in coal or the equipment for using coal would ask "When do you receive the coal." The verb is certainly one English people who were asking about coal would use. The only problem here for me is the plural, which we do not use of "coal," because we think of it as a collective noun, like "rice."

October 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.