"Muzicienii cântă la radio."

Translation:The musicians sing on the radio.

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


Loezel811

I put in the musicians are playing on the radio, because I learned that when someone plays a musical instrument it's also a canta. Is that also correct here, or is this really only singing?

January 3, 2017

razvan.marin

It means both to sing and to play a musical instrument., but when it's about a musical instrument we say cântă la pian.

January 3, 2017

Loezel811

okay, so the musical instrument should be mentioned, otherwise it means to sing.

January 3, 2017

JonEnMiljon

I've encountered "cânta" also used in the sense of "play a song", "play at a concert" etc with no specific instruments mentioned. There are examples of that in other sentences in this course. After all, you wouldn't say that an orchestra "sings" in English.

July 24, 2017

Cristi_Here

It sounds like the musicians are playing the radio

April 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.