1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Muzicienii cântă la radio."

"Muzicienii cântă la radio."

Translation:The musicians sing on the radio.

January 3, 2017

6 Comments


Loezel811

I put in the musicians are playing on the radio, because I learned that when someone plays a musical instrument it's also a canta. Is that also correct here, or is this really only singing?


razvan.marin

It means both to sing and to play a musical instrument., but when it's about a musical instrument we say cântă la pian.


Loezel811

okay, so the musical instrument should be mentioned, otherwise it means to sing.


JonEnMiljon

I've encountered "cânta" also used in the sense of "play a song", "play at a concert" etc with no specific instruments mentioned. There are examples of that in other sentences in this course. After all, you wouldn't say that an orchestra "sings" in English.


HiMeCriss

It sounds like the musicians are playing the radio


DancinBetsy

It keeps saying I typed in English when I have typed in Romanian...

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.