1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "These two gentlemen are in a…

"These two gentlemen are in a relationship of friendship."

Translation:Acești doi domni sunt într-o relație de prietenie.

January 3, 2017

4 Comments


Simona240168

Corect este " Domnii acestia doi sunt intr-o relatie de prietenie" Domnii - substantin comun, gen masculin( un domn, doi domni), numarul plural, articulat cu articol horarat "i"


jh963

"domni aceştia doi"... how?


potestasity

The noun-adjective order is switched. But the noun should still have a definite article "domnii".


Caleb_Aguirre

This is sort of a redundant sentence. A friendship is a type of relationship, so it sounds weird literally writing "relationship" here. Also, I find it hilarious how it had to be specified. Don't worry guys, these men? Well, they're in a relationship, but don't worry, it's just friendship. Lol

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.