"Hoffwn i weithio rhan-amser."

Translation:I would like to work part-time.

January 3, 2017

5 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/Nate_J

What exactly causes the soft mutation of gweithio? I know that pronouns tend to cause a mutation, but is there a reason?

January 3, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

It is not actually the pronoun that causes the mutation, although it can often look like it.

A conjugated ('short-form') verb such as hoffwn causes soft mutation of its object - here the object is gweithio. (The subject is i.):

  • Hoffwn i weithio - I would like to work
  • Hoffwn i gar newydd - I would like a new car (c -> g)
  • Bwytodd Dewi fara - Dewi ate some bread (b-> f)
January 3, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/Nate_J

Diolch am yr eglurhad

January 4, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/RicardoGadelha

Just wondering, can I use the conditional of these verbs to order stuff (like in a bar for example) or do people only use the future of cael for that? I mean, could I say: "Hoffwn i gwrw" or do people only say "Ga i gwrw?" ?

October 22, 2018

https://www.duolingo.com/Margaret885737

Dw i ddim yn siwr, ond hoffwn i wybod! I do know, tho, that my friend asks me 'Hoffet ti ddod...?'

March 22, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.