Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The doors were opened yesterday."

Translation:Dørene blev åbnet i går.

2
1 year ago

9 Comments


neropatato

An interesting exception to the rule which sees either havde or var as auxiliary verbs.

0
Reply1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

I think you are confusing the past perfect with the past passive being used in this sentence which is always formed using blev (or by adding an s to the end of the regular past). In English this could also be translated as The doors were beeing opened yesterday to better express it is a passive tense.

3
Reply1 year ago

neropatato

I guess you could be right on this one.

0
Reply1 year ago

Mr_Eyl
Mr_Eyl

A much simpler answer than the one above would be that you always use blive for a change of state. The doors were shut, but now they're open- so, blive.

If they were simply being described as open, then it'd be var.

6
Reply11 year ago

neropatato

A very good point indeed.

0
Reply1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

Dørene var åbnet i går. (where åbnet is an adjective?) does seem to be a valid Danish sentence meaning "having at some earlier time been opened and thus being in an open state at the time spoken about" But there is also Dørene var åbne i går. where åbne is an adjective and it is a simple description of the state without any further information. I am still a bit confused. The sentence is definitely also passive or else it would be Manden har/havde åbnet dørene i går. (edited to remove a silly mistake...)

0
Reply1 year ago

neropatato

I have come to the following conclusion:

  • Dørene blev åbnet i går: the doors were opened (by somebody) yesterday;
  • Dørene var åbne (and not "åbnet/åben/etc) i går: yesterday the door were open (they are not anymore).

In the first sentence åbnet is a past tense of the verb at åbne, in the second sentence it is an adjective (åben/åbne). Do you both agree?

Edit: but I believe in all those cases you can find on ordnet.dk/korpusdk "var åbnet" is used as a synonym of "blev åbnet", in support of my first comment: blev and var can both be used as auxiliary verbs with at åbne.

1
1 year ago

Rutger_W
Rutger_W

not quite since "var åbnet" is also possible, http://ordnet.dk/korpusdk is a very useful tool for such questions...

0
1 year ago