"Don't drink tea!"

Translation:Peidiwch ag yfed te!

January 3, 2017

11 Comments


SiobhanCor4

Would 'paid yfed te' also be correct here?

January 3, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Yes and it is one of the accepted alternatives in the sentence.

January 4, 2017

DrAnvil

I shall drink tea forever!

February 10, 2017

keentospeak

paidia?

February 22, 2017

keentospeak

Sorry I meant "peidia"

February 22, 2017

mizinamo

No, the singular imperative of peidio is paid! and not peidia!, at least according to Gweiadur dictionary.

February 22, 2017

shwmae

You're quite right - it's irregular.

February 22, 2017

mizinamo

For some reason, Wiktionary gives the peidia! form, but I'm a bit suspicious.

The conjugation is auto-generated and perhaps whoever edited that entry didn't override the irregular form(s).

February 22, 2017

shwmae

Yes, it'll be the auto-generated table.

Paid! is one of the phrases non-Welsh-speaking parents of Welsh-speaking kids learn very quickly!

February 22, 2017

keentospeak

Thanks, mizinamo.

February 22, 2017

NoelGoetowski

[glares in British]

November 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.