"Las gafas no son negras."

Translation:The glasses are not black.

January 3, 2017

49 Comments


[deactivated user]

    When I lived in Mexico, "gafas" was never used. In Latin America, we would say "lentes."

    January 16, 2017

dat_chick_kb

    That' how I learned it in El Salvador too; lentes=glasses

    August 13, 2017

sguthrie1

    That was my experience also.

    June 11, 2018

LilyanneEd

    "The pain in the necks are not black" was not accepted?

    May 18, 2017

Baramander

    Maybe it wants Pains in the neck instead. LOL.

    May 18, 2017

Gracelet

    I wonder why...?

    December 19, 2017

VictoriaAkre

    I've seen eyeglasses as "anteojos" Is this also correct?

    January 10, 2017

ritamartinos

    Glasses, or pain in the neck?

    February 21, 2017

lmck2201

    You know, really they're the same thing.

    May 31, 2017

SuhailBanister

    For me (and I have been around a while), gafas refers to "goggles" that the mad scientists and steampunk heroes wear in the lab while lentes are for ordinary people needing help reading street signs or their e-books.

    December 29, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

    That sounds correct in American Spanish. Here in Spain we call all of them gafas and only use lentes for the lenses in, say, a telescope.

    April 14, 2018

BendytheInkDemon

    Also, could you say gafas when referring to glasses like cups? Or is there a different word I'm forgetting

    January 3, 2017

rspreng

    There is a different word you are forgetting.

    January 3, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

    Uh, could you please remind me?

    January 4, 2017

Yerrick

    Tazas are drinking glasses (cups).

    January 5, 2017

BendytheInkDemon

    Oh thanks

    March 29, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

    Tazas are cups for tea or coffee, with a handle; what we usually call drinking glasses would be vasos instead.

    April 14, 2018

Brittany672425

    In this case, 'no' is being used to mean 'not'. "The glasses are not black."

    February 4, 2017

spoonsjr

    Click gafas....read the meanings, and now youll know what to say to your annoying little brother. #ParentProof

    June 20, 2017

redjoeofjoe

    I said: The gafa no son negras (Just for fun!)

    July 20, 2017

Talib28

    Is this eye wear or something else?

    December 15, 2017

FerEtayoRguez

    Eye wear only.

    April 14, 2018

Gracelet

    And talking of glasses, if you can't see that they aren't black, then you should get some of your own.

    December 19, 2017

jackson122920

    I did it

    March 10, 2017

Natalie489682

    O

    March 29, 2017

JosuePeral12

    I was always taught that glasses meant "lentes" (I'm doing duolingo cause I'm bored even though I'm already fluent in spanish)

    March 29, 2017

-CEREZA-

    Is "gafas" always considered plural? Ex. "Las [pair of] gafas no son negra(s?)" (Note, "pair of" is in brackets because I don't know what the word is in Spanish.) In that example sentence, would "negra" be plural or stay the same since there's only one pair of glasses?

    March 29, 2017

vicentillo013

    Gafas is always plural, no matter if its only one piece. Therefore, you must use "Negras" and not "negra"

    The word for "a pair of" is "un par de" meaning there are two objects of the same kind... For example: O--O¬ This would be "gafas"

    O--O¬ O--O¬ ...This would be "Un par de gafas" (A pair of glasses)

    And about the expression "A pair of" (un par de...) it is masculine, so you don't say "La par de gafas" but "EL par de gafas"...o "UN par de gafas" ... :-)

    April 18, 2017

Baramander

    I think I will use anteojos. Thanks.

    April 18, 2017

Michele117875

    Does gafas refer to eyeglasses or drinking glasses?

    April 2, 2017

vicentillo013

    It refers to eyeglasses. Drinking glasses would be "Vasos"

    April 17, 2017

Michele117875

    Thank you.

    April 18, 2017

Baramander

    Does gafas=eyeglasses or drinking glasses (copas, vasos )? It's nice to know regional variations, but best to learn words that are used everywhere

    April 14, 2017

vicentillo013

    Baramander, "Gafas" refers to eyeglasses. Other words for "gafas" are "lentes" y "anteojos". I think "gafas" is more used in Spain, and "lentes" y "anteojos" is more used in Latinoamérica. At least in México, the word "gafas" is not commonly used.

    April 17, 2017

Baramander

    Thanks for your help. My eyesight is failing and the first time I saw this I read gatas instead of gafas which DL rejected, of course. I'm norteamericano and Rosetta Stone for Latin America taught me anteojos. By the way, my cat is all black; I assume yours is that lovely white one. Thanks again.

    April 18, 2017

vicentillo013

    You're welcome!....You made me laugh with "gatas"....I'm sure it has happened to everybody at least once! And yes, that is my cat, but he is lovely only in that photo...as every cat in this world, he's a little demon, hidden behind a sweet face!

    April 18, 2017

tenTsand

    Glasses I have known as "antiojos" not "gafas" hum?

    April 26, 2017

Baramander

    In some places, they also use lentes, I believe.

    April 26, 2017

MorganSmit80258

    THEN WHAT COLOR ARE THEY? PLEASE TELL MEH

    May 25, 2017

Baramander

    If you mean my glasses, they are rimless. If you mean my cats, one is black and the other a calico, but we should probably stick to discussing Spanish grammar.

    May 25, 2017

JohnGardne7

    Just for my own edification, gafas negras are not dark glasses (lentes oscuros) or sunglasses (gafas de sol).

    April 10, 2018

BradyLoe

    A small typo

    December 6, 2017

BigBongo56

    Brilliant Question. LOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!! BEST QUESTION EVER!!!!!!!!!

    December 19, 2017

classy120607

    ❤❤❤❤ this website

    January 24, 2018

GB7GCp

    I've always heard lentes for glasses - never gafas. Is lentes unique to Spanish spoken in the US?

    January 24, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. "Lentes" is a lot more common in the U.S. and "gafas" is more common in Europe. In a general context, they are similar but not always interchangeable. For example, if you are referring to lenses as in the pieces of glass inside a frame, you would never use gafas.

      January 24, 2018

Liz482958

      Should allow specs as well as glasses

      January 27, 2018

Lillie300498

      If you yap on Gafas it also says Pain In The Neck

      June 1, 2018
      Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.