1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Russia is in the north."

"Russia is in the north."

Translation:Η Ρωσία είναι στον βορρά.

January 3, 2017

4 Comments


chrysaphi

Why is it πρός τα βόρεια but στον βορρά?


troll1995

Προς τα βόρεια (showing direction) means "towards the (things that are in the) north"="προς τα βόρεια (πράγματα)". Βορράς is the "North" as a point of compass. Η Ρωσία είναι στον Βορρά=Russia is in the North.


jayfender

In English, the direction "north" has a lower case "n", but the region "North" should always be upper case


Siaplk93

You can say "προς το Βορρά", no "N" because "Βορράς" starts with "B". The "N" is used only whenspecific letters are in front of it. We also say "Βόρεια".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.