"Russia is in the north."

Translation:Η Ρωσία είναι στον βορρά.

January 3, 2017

3 Comments


chrysaphi

Why is it πρός τα βόρεια but στον βορρά?

January 3, 2017

troll1995

Προς τα βόρεια (showing direction) means "towards the (things that are in the) north"="προς τα βόρεια (πράγματα)". Βορράς is the "North" as a point of compass. Η Ρωσία είναι στον Βορρά=Russia is in the North.

January 3, 2017

Siaplk93

You can say "προς το Βορρά", no "N" because "Βορράς" starts with "B". The "N" is used only whenspecific letters are in front of it. We also say "Βόρεια".

June 4, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.