"Sora lui Andrei este mai mică ca fratele lui Sebastian cu un an."

Translation:The sister of Andrew is younger than the brother of Sebastian by one year.

January 3, 2017

13 Comments


AlbuMarian

decât*

January 3, 2017

Enchom

Why decât? Aren't decât and ca interchangeable?

February 23, 2017

AlbuMarian

We use "ca" when in a proposition, there is an equality report between situations. In this situation, Andrew's sister is younger than Sebastian's brother. This means that the situations are not equal, like, let's say "I am as smart as you are/Eu sunt deștept(sau la fel de deștept) ca tine.", where we use "ca" correctly in a translation, because the situations express an equal order.

So, in Romanian, one should use "decât" when there is a difference between two or more situations described in a sentence and "ca" when the sentence describes two situations of equal order. Sănătate și spor la învățat! :)

February 25, 2017

alfi383727

În plus este cacofonie și sună tare urât... ,,mică ca,,

February 6, 2018

Enchom

Oh, thanks a lot! In another comment section (can't find it now) people claimed that in reality many Romanians use "ca" in all cases. Is that so? Would it sound weird for natives if I were to use only "ca"?

February 28, 2017

AlbuMarian

It wouldn't sound weird. It is true, many Romanians use "ca" when sometimes "decât" would be correct. But I think it's important to speak a language correctly, not just to speak a language for the sake of communication.

February 28, 2017

Motanu11

Which word(s) translate to "younger"?

April 29, 2017

AlbuMarian

younger = "mai tânăr"(if male) or "mai tânără"(if female) Example: Mihai is younger than Alex. (Mihai este mai tânăr decât Alex) Mihaela is younger than Alexandra. (Mihaela este mai tânără decât Alexandra)

April 29, 2017

Motanu11

Thanks AlbuMarian. The Romanian text reads, ... mai mică ...".

July 9, 2017

Maghiran

I wrote Andrei's sister. Thats was wrong. Why?

October 26, 2017

PatrickZim

Sora lui Andrei este mai mică ca fratele lui Sebastian cu un an. -> The sister of Andrew is younger than the brother of Sebastian by one year

you can use mica for younger, but why is "smaller than the ..." wrong?

January 21, 2018

AndreeaD.1

Because it is referring to the age (younger) and not size (smaller)

February 7, 2018

Deisi92

I wondered who the hell Sebastian Cunan is ...

March 1, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.