1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Mannen spiser kjøtt."

"Mannen spiser kjøtt."

Translation:The man eats meat.

January 3, 2017

22 Comments


kosmocherry

Hover over "kjøtt" "He eats flesh" oh that's nice


sophie_larisa

Please can someone explain how to pronounce kjøtt? It sounds in this clip like shyuht?


romacus

I am seriously just speculating, but I wonder if it is the same as when there is 'r+s' in a sentence which makes the 'sh' sound.


acul3609

Sj, skj, or rs are pronounced more or less like 'sh' in English but kj and tj make a different sound. It's similar to 'sh' but is pronounced by placing the tip of your tongue against the bottom teeth instead of the roof of the mouth.


Indra927477

Could it be like the German soft "ch", like in "ich"?


Robbadob

Yes, good eye!

kjøtt → /çœt/
ich → /ɪç/

It's also the same sound as or very similar to the 'hy' we unconsciously make in 'hue' (/çu/).


acul3609

The two sounds are very similar but they're not identical. When you say soft 'ch' in German there should be a gap between your teeth, whereas for the 'kj' in Norwegian, your teeth should be clenched together or very close, similar to 'sh' or 's' in English.


Deinonysus

It's like "shirt" with a posh English accent (without a hard r).


anchovy.paste

Why do I always mix up "kjøtt" and "mat"


Deliciae
Mod

You may be a carnivore.


SilasWolfe

OR because "mat" looks like "meat" when you read it. (I know you were kidding though, Deleciae. HaHaHa :)


_capuchin_

Kjøtt sounds like an English swear word when I try to say it. How is it meant to be pronounced?


omayamango

Why is 'mannen' THE man, I though 'en' means 1, so therefore shouldn't it be A man?


Deliciae
Mod

"En" as an indefinite article means "a/an", but "-en" as a suffix means "the":

en mann = a man
mannen = the man


kosmocherry

The confusing thing about "en" is it also means "a" and Duo is a little picky about that-


WayneConwa

I'm not trying to be vulgar, but it sounds like The man eats ❤❤❤❤ and I'll bet I'm not the only one who thought that.


emeliaricoletti

H O W do you listen mann and mannen differently


kosmocherry

Google translate As long as you type in the word under the Norwegian language, it has a voicebank which will pronounce the words you've typed in Literally the only thing GT is good for though xD


.Lukasz.

Mannen has a silent "e" and actually 3 "n"s pronounced. Listen carefully, once you heard it it will become a lot easier


Ctougas01

Is it me or it sounds like "chiotte" (litteraly place to sht in French)? I wish I just missheard because associating meat with sht is kinda sad

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.