"Come finisci la torta?"

Translation:How do you finish the cake?

February 18, 2013

51 Comments


italiaoo

Are there different ways of eating up a cake? Maybe the meaning is "How can you finish the cake?" in the sense of <whooa it is soo big, nobody can eat that much>?

October 7, 2013

EspaTalia

I was wondering if by "finish," at least here, it could mean finishing making a cake.

September 20, 2016

marconione

Real world examples please

February 1, 2014

mikapob

In case you forget how to eat just before the last bite.

January 17, 2015

mrcurtis.english

I think that it would be said if someone had somehow managed to eat a lot of cake, and the person with them is very surprised by the amount that they've eaten, i.e., 'how the hell did you eat all that?' or 'how have you eaten so much cake? I'm only half-way through mine!'

March 30, 2014

Muttley71

In that case, the sentence would've been much more colourful with the additional of several emphasizing words :-)
This seems to be a direct translation from English. "decorare" (come decori la torta") would've been the appropriate verb.

May 20, 2014

Andrew.Rocco

Except it's "how do you..." (present tense) not "how did you...". I'm still confused by this one.

August 14, 2014

Gita-ji

For a child's birthday cake, you can add icing, and toy cars/dolls and a number.

October 25, 2018

GlendonStreetman

Like this!!!! OM NOM NOM NOM NOM OM OM NOM NOM OM NOM NOM NOM * GULP* Yum.

April 25, 2016

GlendonStreetman

I just realized how easily someone could make a "Thats what she said joke" Facepalm

April 25, 2016

Snowpeaspring

Hilarious. I laughed so much at your reply

June 26, 2018

Sally-Helen

It could mean - how do you finish decorating the cake?

November 1, 2013

Gwenyth77

I think that would be "Come finire di decorare la torta?" as an instruction"how to finish decorating the cake" or "come finisci di decorare la torta?

December 14, 2013

RoelandSch1

Isn't it a context relevant sentence? Example: you are an assistant in a bakery and you made the cake ready but aren't sure what to do for decorating so you ask the baker how do you finish the cake? In another situation you might be having dinner with a friend and he already ate a lot of the main course so when the cake comes as dessert you ask him how do you finish the cake? I think in any case this sentence is a little weird English because of the cake. If you would say how do you finish the presentation or how do you finish the workout, the survey etc (something with an obvious end) it makes more sense. But hey it's duolingo.

August 29, 2014

magikman98

Just leaves too much for confusion. Really....

June 6, 2017

rigtig

That's what I think. Simply how to finish making it, when you're halfway through the recipe, or maybe stuck in some creative endeavour. It could be something you hear on the cooking channel. Apparently the one posing the question is unsure how this person would finish the cake!

April 5, 2016

vjosullivan

You're overthinking the context of a simple sentence. The basic translation is the same either way.

June 10, 2019

Gwenyth77

I think the mean " finisci di mangiare " Finish eating. That´s what my husband says to me when I don´t eat everything he cooks :-)

December 14, 2013

jwaldrep

Con una forchetta

March 20, 2016

mickaela1685

I can't see myself using this sentence as it's rhetorical. You eat the cake to finish it.

October 24, 2013

vjosullivan

You could also finish it by adding decorative icing, etc.

June 10, 2019

ZinaRefaat

By eating it.

September 12, 2017

ItsNyx

By eating?

At least ''I'' finish a cake by eating but -of course- i've no idea about how do you do it or why do you ask this

June 14, 2017

-Libertalia-

You lick off the frosting and eat the cake part last

January 27, 2018

Chantel277764

By going straight to dessert!

May 5, 2018

AWSMDEWD

With your mouth

May 18, 2018

SuzInAZ1950

Come also means "how come," so I said, "How come you finish the cake," and it was marked wrong. I don't think it's wrong.

January 1, 2015

Muttley71

Not quite. 'How come' would be come mai. If you omit the mai part then you would not have the same meaning (kinda omit the 'come' from 'how come')

January 3, 2015

elpapiqueso666

I never knew that you can eat a cake differently! The more you know!

September 30, 2016

ondy.mgl

basta mangiare :)

August 8, 2017

Tuxfriend

A mafia boss and his minions are eating cake. Boss says "Finish the cake!". Then his minions get a rope, tie a weight on it - you know the rest. Would make a nice Monty Python-like sketch. ;-)

September 8, 2017

ChrisOPoeia

can also be "How will you finish the cake?" and can mean either how will you finish eating, making or decorating the cake.

September 18, 2017

AaronOgburn

This doesnt make sense without more context. Finish can be a technical baking term, but odd collaqually

September 21, 2017

doctor_ewhoktin

You finish it by taking a slice and eating it!! WHA????!!! PLOT TWIST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

October 26, 2017

OlessaG.

Caketality

October 27, 2017

MitchialStones

By eating it!

November 25, 2017

Meowzbark

How do you finish (an entire) cake? <--- that I've said.

January 4, 2018

Dibyajyoti102037

With an RKO!!!!

February 11, 2018

riky248440

Eh!!!!!

May 14, 2018

Victoria941

I'm imagining the scene from Matilda...

December 1, 2018

Ohad123456

With my hands. And fast...

December 9, 2018

Only1EmmaPeel

how will you finish the cake -- how does that differ from how do you finish the cake? thank you.

January 9, 2015

redbrickhouse

Aren't these different tenses, future and present?

April 1, 2016

ChrisOPoeia

The Italian question can mean both depending on the context but the English question "how will you" is for the future : "How will you finish the cake" or "How do you intend to finish the cake". To which the answer could be, depending on the context, either "I will finish (eating) it in one big bite" or "I will finish (making) it by adding a chocolate frosting" Then "how do you" is for continuous or in general : "How do you finish (eating) the cake usually" or "How do you finish (making) the cake" to which the answer could be either "Usually I finish (eating) the cake in one big bite" or "When I've finished baking the cake I add a chocolate frosting"

September 18, 2017

Stu626207

This is badly worded

July 9, 2018

ricciardelli

Wat?

January 21, 2015

G.Yatras

Never said that sentence in my life.

April 21, 2015

MichaelStu211227

Without context the answer is nonsense.

January 19, 2016

JuanAlfred460076

Con la mia fochetta

April 1, 2016

Ella_Wren

You eat it XD

December 1, 2016

_MsLexi_

Just eat it

May 3, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.