"Come finisci la torta?"

Translation:How do you finish the cake?

February 18, 2013

79 Comments
This discussion is locked.


italiaoo

Are there different ways of eating up a cake? Maybe the meaning is "How can you finish the cake?" in the sense of <whooa it is soo big, nobody can eat that much>?


EspaTalia

I was wondering if by "finish," at least here, it could mean finishing making a cake.


Curious_Soul

Or decorating, but that would be,"Come finisci di decorare la torta"?


Marconione

Real world examples please


mikapob

In case you forget how to eat just before the last bite.


mrcurtis.english

I think that it would be said if someone had somehow managed to eat a lot of cake, and the person with them is very surprised by the amount that they've eaten, i.e., 'how the hell did you eat all that?' or 'how have you eaten so much cake? I'm only half-way through mine!'


Andrew.Rocco

Except it's "how do you..." (present tense) not "how did you...". I'm still confused by this one.


Muttley_

In that case, the sentence would've been much more colourful with the additional of several emphasizing words :-)
This seems to be a direct translation from English. "decorare" (come decori la torta") would've been the appropriate verb.


Gita-ji

For a child's birthday cake, you can add icing, and toy cars/dolls and a number.


Sally-Helen

It could mean - how do you finish decorating the cake?


Gwenyth77

I think that would be "Come finire di decorare la torta?" as an instruction"how to finish decorating the cake" or "come finisci di decorare la torta?


RoelandSch1

Isn't it a context relevant sentence? Example: you are an assistant in a bakery and you made the cake ready but aren't sure what to do for decorating so you ask the baker how do you finish the cake? In another situation you might be having dinner with a friend and he already ate a lot of the main course so when the cake comes as dessert you ask him how do you finish the cake? I think in any case this sentence is a little weird English because of the cake. If you would say how do you finish the presentation or how do you finish the workout, the survey etc (something with an obvious end) it makes more sense. But hey it's duolingo.


magikman98

Just leaves too much for confusion. Really....


rigtig

That's what I think. Simply how to finish making it, when you're halfway through the recipe, or maybe stuck in some creative endeavour. It could be something you hear on the cooking channel. Apparently the one posing the question is unsure how this person would finish the cake!


jwaldrep

Con una forchetta


Tuxfriend

A mafia boss and his minions are eating cake. Boss says "Finish the cake!". Then his minions get a rope, tie a weight on it - you know the rest. Would make a nice Monty Python-like sketch. ;-)


Captain-Noodles

You lick off the frosting and eat the cake part last


Gwenyth77

I think the mean " finisci di mangiare " Finish eating. That´s what my husband says to me when I don´t eat everything he cooks :-)


MickPettinger

I can't see myself using this sentence as it's rhetorical. You eat the cake to finish it.


vjosullivan

You could also finish it by adding decorative icing, etc.


AWSMDEWD

With your mouth


--Y.

By eating?

At least ''I'' finish a cake by eating but -of course- i've no idea about how do you do it or why do you ask this


holdaadam

Finire – To finish Io finisco Tu finisci Lei finisce Noi finiamo Voi finite Loro finiscono


brokenostril

I thought the answer would be "How did you finish the cake"...?


Harrison788155

Well... You see, there's an ancient tradition where you lift it to your mouth, and eat it. Fascinating right?


SuzInAZ1950

Come also means "how come," so I said, "How come you finish the cake," and it was marked wrong. I don't think it's wrong.


Muttley_

Not quite. 'How come' would be come mai. If you omit the mai part then you would not have the same meaning (kinda omit the 'come' from 'how come')


G.Yatras

Never said that sentence in my life.


JuanAlfredod5

Con la mia fochetta


elpapiqueso666

I never knew that you can eat a cake differently! The more you know!


ondy.mgl

basta mangiare :)


ChrisOPoeia

can also be "How will you finish the cake?" and can mean either how will you finish eating, making or decorating the cake.


AaronOgburn

This doesnt make sense without more context. Finish can be a technical baking term, but odd collaqually


doctor_ewhoktin

You finish it by taking a slice and eating it!! WHA????!!! PLOT TWIST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Meowzbark

How do you finish (an entire) cake? <--- that I've said.


Chantel277764

By going straight to dessert!


Victoria941

I'm imagining the scene from Matilda...


Ohad123456

With my hands. And fast...


LakshmiChi8

My answer exactly so why do I lose points?


Rachel994071

Why is" how are you finishing the cake" incorrect?


DavidBradl52567

Strange sentence. Duolingo is pretty good normally, but this is a dud.


christinehalle

Very unelegant translation in english


Joopitur-

Uh.... Duo?? R u okay???


cezaryz

Shouldn't have eaten so many caramelle before eating the cake.


iavrup

Well i just use my mouth


UrsulaRohw

I used the proposed "do" like "how do you do the cake"...which was obviously wrong... but the other possibilities seemed to be quite nonsense...


Jude577369

obviously it means to decorate or present the cake but my problem is with finisci which sounds so like finisce as the sound is not great


NonsenseFilter

Nobody says this in English!!


eiko_bln

In my opinion a rather senseless sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone tell me what it would be if I were to ask How did you finish the cake?


emkreuger

    By stuffing your face and licking the plate!


Ronald966424

    If the italian sentence is wrong how can you get the right englisn translation


deldar182

    i wrote this without the question mark and got marked wrong


Muttley_

    Duo doesn't check for punctuation so I am afraid the issue must be elsewhere.


NyxMatus

    Sounds weird...


SignorMittet

    "How do you finish the cake?" That's a weird question.


isoiso007

    Luigi "The Cake" didn't even suspect that the Mafia was already after him.


Mok5Zq

    Who talks like this in English??! How do you finish the cake??!


vincemat

    Eat iiiiit! Eat iiiiit! If it's getting cold, reheat it


KenPatters3

    You can't have your cake and finish it, too.


mfcardio

    Maybe how do you finish making it?


Travelling_Sebi

    Sorry but, I can't believe this phrase is 8 years old. This is such a bad and confusing phrase (especially without context). We should be learning how to use "finisci" not trying to understand what the English translation mean. Perfect example of a phrase that should not be in DL.


prestinino

    ".. Into the great wide open,.." according to Tom Petty :)


Gin582953

    This sentence makes no sense to me so I translated it into something that made more sense, which of course was marked as incorrect. Who says "how do you finish the cake?"


Chris.R.2

    u finish it like this : aaaaaaaaaagh

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.