1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come finisci la torta?"

"Come finisci la torta?"

Translation:How do you finish the cake?

February 18, 2013

70 Comments


GlendonStreetman

Like this!!!! OM NOM NOM NOM NOM OM OM NOM NOM OM NOM NOM NOM * GULP* Yum.


GlendonStreetman

I just realized how easily someone could make a "Thats what she said joke" Facepalm


Snowpeaspring

Hilarious. I laughed so much at your reply


MeroeOMER

Thank all heavens for humour! Especially yours!


italiaoo

Are there different ways of eating up a cake? Maybe the meaning is "How can you finish the cake?" in the sense of <whooa it is soo big, nobody can eat that much>?


EspaTalia

I was wondering if by "finish," at least here, it could mean finishing making a cake.


Curious_Soul

Or decorating, but that would be,"Come finisci di decorare la torta"?


Marconione

Real world examples please


mikapob

In case you forget how to eat just before the last bite.


mrcurtis.english

I think that it would be said if someone had somehow managed to eat a lot of cake, and the person with them is very surprised by the amount that they've eaten, i.e., 'how the hell did you eat all that?' or 'how have you eaten so much cake? I'm only half-way through mine!'


Muttley_

In that case, the sentence would've been much more colourful with the additional of several emphasizing words :-)
This seems to be a direct translation from English. "decorare" (come decori la torta") would've been the appropriate verb.


Andrew.Rocco

Except it's "how do you..." (present tense) not "how did you...". I'm still confused by this one.


Gita-ji

For a child's birthday cake, you can add icing, and toy cars/dolls and a number.


Sally-Helen

It could mean - how do you finish decorating the cake?


Gwenyth77

I think that would be "Come finire di decorare la torta?" as an instruction"how to finish decorating the cake" or "come finisci di decorare la torta?


RoelandSch1

Isn't it a context relevant sentence? Example: you are an assistant in a bakery and you made the cake ready but aren't sure what to do for decorating so you ask the baker how do you finish the cake? In another situation you might be having dinner with a friend and he already ate a lot of the main course so when the cake comes as dessert you ask him how do you finish the cake? I think in any case this sentence is a little weird English because of the cake. If you would say how do you finish the presentation or how do you finish the workout, the survey etc (something with an obvious end) it makes more sense. But hey it's duolingo.


magikman98

Just leaves too much for confusion. Really....


rigtig

That's what I think. Simply how to finish making it, when you're halfway through the recipe, or maybe stuck in some creative endeavour. It could be something you hear on the cooking channel. Apparently the one posing the question is unsure how this person would finish the cake!


vjosullivan

You're overthinking the context of a simple sentence. The basic translation is the same either way.


jwaldrep

Con una forchetta


Gwenyth77

I think the mean " finisci di mangiare " Finish eating. That´s what my husband says to me when I don´t eat everything he cooks :-)


Tuxfriend

A mafia boss and his minions are eating cake. Boss says "Finish the cake!". Then his minions get a rope, tie a weight on it - you know the rest. Would make a nice Monty Python-like sketch. ;-)


mickaela1685

I can't see myself using this sentence as it's rhetorical. You eat the cake to finish it.


vjosullivan

You could also finish it by adding decorative icing, etc.


Captain-Noodles

You lick off the frosting and eat the cake part last


--Y.

By eating?

At least ''I'' finish a cake by eating but -of course- i've no idea about how do you do it or why do you ask this


AWSMDEWD

With your mouth


Harrison788155

Well... You see, there's an ancient tradition where you lift it to your mouth, and eat it. Fascinating right?


brokenostril

I thought the answer would be "How did you finish the cake"...?


adamon007

Finire – To finish Io finisco Tu finisci Lei finisce Noi finiamo Voi finite Loro finiscono


SuzInAZ1950

Come also means "how come," so I said, "How come you finish the cake," and it was marked wrong. I don't think it's wrong.


Muttley_

Not quite. 'How come' would be come mai. If you omit the mai part then you would not have the same meaning (kinda omit the 'come' from 'how come')


JuanAlfred460076

Con la mia fochetta


elpapiqueso666

I never knew that you can eat a cake differently! The more you know!


ondy.mgl

basta mangiare :)


ChrisOPoeia

can also be "How will you finish the cake?" and can mean either how will you finish eating, making or decorating the cake.


AaronOgburn

This doesnt make sense without more context. Finish can be a technical baking term, but odd collaqually


doctor_ewhoktin

You finish it by taking a slice and eating it!! WHA????!!! PLOT TWIST!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Meowzbark

How do you finish (an entire) cake? <--- that I've said.


Chantel277764

By going straight to dessert!


Victoria941

I'm imagining the scene from Matilda...


Ohad123456

With my hands. And fast...


LakshmiChi8

My answer exactly so why do I lose points?


Rachel994071

Why is" how are you finishing the cake" incorrect?


DavidBradl52567

Strange sentence. Duolingo is pretty good normally, but this is a dud.


christinehalle

Very unelegant translation in english


Hylia_YourGrace

Uh.... Duo?? R u okay???


cezaryz

Shouldn't have eaten so many caramelle before eating the cake.


iavrup

Well i just use my mouth


UrsulaRohw

I used the proposed "do" like "how do you do the cake"...which was obviously wrong... but the other possibilities seemed to be quite nonsense...


Jude577369

obviously it means to decorate or present the cake but my problem is with finisci which sounds so like finisce as the sound is not great


JaYDpil8

Nobody says this in English!!


eiko_bln

In my opinion a rather senseless sentence.


[deactivated user]

    Can anyone tell me what it would be if I were to ask How did you finish the cake?


emkreuger

    By stuffing your face and licking the plate!


Ronald966424

    If the italian sentence is wrong how can you get the right englisn translation


deldar182

    i wrote this without the question mark and got marked wrong


Muttley_

    Duo doesn't check for punctuation so I am afraid the issue must be elsewhere.


NyxMatus

    Sounds weird...


blleprut77

    "How do you finish the cake?" That's a weird question.


isoiso007

    Luigi "The Cake" didn't even suspect that the Mafia was already after him.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.