"Bărbații au haine grație femeilor lor."

Translation:The men have clothes thanks to their women.

January 3, 2017

3 Comments


Batsteve

In a few other languages I've studied on Duolingo, the word for 'woman' can mean 'wife' depending on context, and vice versa for 'man' and 'husband.'

In this sentence (in the English, at least), I make the /inference/ that the women in question are probably the wives of the men in question. How implicit/explicit is that idea in the Romanian? If the writer/speaker had meant 'wives,' would he have used 'soții'? If I translate the sentence using 'their wives' instead of 'their women,' is it Wrong because the sentence could reasonably have been referring to their other, non-wife, women?

January 3, 2017

razvan.marin

Especially when used like femeia lui or femeile lor it almost clearly means his or their wives.

But as it works the same in English, I think it's fine to keep this translation, especially given no context as there's still room for another possible interpretation, no matter how improbable.

January 3, 2017

Batsteve

Oh, this translation into English is good, I don't question that. I only got to thinking after I tried to answer "... to their wives" and got marked wrong.

January 3, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.