1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Scusate il nonno, è vecchio."

"Scusate il nonno, è vecchio."

Translation:Pardon the grandfather, he is old.

February 18, 2013

26 Comments


Chris123456

Aww - I find this a rather sad sentence. Does anyone know what the poor old chap did?


NicoRosso

Yeah...he's racist.


mlight

I think he forgot to pull up his pants :C


Chris.koch

How can you know that it is "my" grandpa? As I understand it, only "Excuse the grandpa..." should be correct...or am I wrong?


pont

I think that in Italian these things are often inferred from context, espcially with body parts. For example "spengo gli occhi" is literally "I close the eyes" but more usually "I close my eyes", because you're seldom closing anyone else's. I suspect it may be the same with family members: just calling him "nonno" implies that he's your grandad (or the grandad in your family), because otherwise you're be calling him "Signor Tagliavini" or whatever, not "nonno".


erroid

I know that most probably it is "my grandfather", but it is not what is written.


HavardF

I think you're correct. If it was "my grandfather", wouldn't it be "mio nonno"?


italiaoo

Yes, I think so too. And if it is my grandfather I would also strongly expect that there should not be an "il". Is it the grandfather of somebody else?


turquois

I would have thought so .. I was marked as wrong too. Unfortunately explanations rarely seems to appear in these forums and we are left wondering.....


AliceStokes

Yes. 'Mio Nonno' you never use il or la when referring to your own family in the singular!


positano

The grandfather is now studying Italian, doing well , but the Italians do not understand my Norwegian accent, and i do not understand them!


countvlad

why not: You excuse...? The verb form is not necessarily in the imperative


Ispirac

I put " you forgive the grandfather, he is ancient" and what I try to ask you, is it that version of expression a little weird or maybe abusive.


Lloydo3000

To call someone ancient could be offensive or funny. It is a strange way to call somebody old: ancient is usually used for very old things like the Pyramids!


almazen.14

why is it wrong translate "è vecchio" by "he's an old man' . I understand that "he is old" has the same meaning (maybe, my English requires a lot of improvement!)


italiaoo

I think the Duolingo course sometimes insists on the literal translation. Especially then, when the alternative translation would be said differently also in Italian.

"e' vecchio" - he is old "e' un uomo vecchio" - he is an old man

If you translate "e' veccio" as <he is an old man>, then how would you translate "e' un uomo veccio"? Also as <he is an old man>? This means, the translation looses expressiveness. If you translate them differently however, the translations can be as detailed as the original Italian text.

I am not sure if "e' un uomo vecchio" is used by Italians. If it is seldom used, maybe <he is an old man> is a better translation for "e' vecchio".


Lloydo3000

É un vecchio che cosa? Un elefante? Una scimmia? L'uomo? But what you wrote is okay in the right context :)


carbis

When can we drop the lui, and just use è on it's own?


GregHullender

Always, unless there is ambiguity.


AliceStokes

Excuse grandad he's old. Hmmmmm. DL you mark this as wrong and tell me I should have written granddad with 2 'd' s. I'm trying to learn Italian not English! It is correct, that granddad can be written with double-d in the middle..... If you are Victorians. I don't know of anyone in England who doesn't spell it with one d and I have asked around! Chambers the English bible of English spells it with one d with an extra d in brackets signifying a usage that is more or less dead.


aquilesbebe

I can't understant why is not correct to put VOI according with the conjugation it is correct


xyphax

In Italian you do not need to include the subject in front of the verb when it is clear like that. You might want to put voi in front of the verb only if you were really trying to stress that it was it you all who are excusing, and not somebody else, or to disambiguate in some other way.


patrick.g.2

I think he said "the Holocaust was bolloks"


trophynines

I wrote... you all excuse the grandfather..... It was rejected for ....you excuse the grandfather..... Since when scusate no longer stands for you plural. Somebody help me!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.