"Ihr Rock ist kurz."

Translation:Her skirt is short.

2/18/2013, 12:21:15 AM

58 Comments


TheKerzaks

Am I the only one, that has problems understanding the letter r in Rock?

11/2/2013, 4:11:32 PM

shaunjp

Why do we use 'ihr' in this case - I thought 'ihr' was plural? Should this not be 'dein Rock..' instead?

10/1/2013, 6:10:42 AM

christian
Mod

mein Rock = my skirt

dein Rock = your skirt (informal, addressing one person)

sein Rock = his skirt/its skirt

ihr Rock = her skirt/their skirt

unser Rock = our skirt

euer Rock = your skirt (informal, addressing more than one person)

Ihr [capitalised] Rock = your skirt (formal, addressing one or more people)

11/12/2013, 5:58:30 PM

MujtubaPer

How are we to know if its ihr or Ihr while speaking?

7/3/2014, 12:01:52 AM

Antzu-

Context.

2/5/2015, 8:40:36 PM

Pathak.Mei

And practice

2/21/2015, 6:29:55 AM

ChickenRunner02

Sometimes the verb gives clues. Eg. singular or plural verb (ist or sind).

4/10/2015, 8:03:31 AM

Dr.Aca

when sentence is like this "Ihr Rock ist kurz", how to know should i use your (formal) or her?

12/8/2013, 9:48:04 PM

christian
Mod

Context. Since there's no context on Duolingo, either should be accepted.

12/8/2013, 9:51:30 PM

Dr.Aca

so if you talk to a friend and you saw a girl, you will say "Ihr Rock ist kurz" which means "her skirt is short", and if you talk to co-worker for example then its mean "Your skirt is short"? :)

12/8/2013, 10:03:01 PM

capnsol

That makes sense, but then what if you're with a coworker wearing a skirt AND you see a woman with a skirt?

Then you just have to point?

10/14/2014, 11:33:08 AM

IonBosioc

I m not very sure, but i think that you singular is du, you plural is ihr, you formsl is Sie. And in this case that you ve point to, we have ihr rock ist kurz (her because is singular), and ihr (your plural) rock seid kurz. So i think that seid or ist point through the context. But i m not sure. I really need to read the info from files in duolingo group fb. There are info for all the lessons. Guten nacht!

9/17/2018, 8:14:09 PM

Nate_J

Does the possessive Ihr (capitalized) correspond with the formal second person pronoun Sie?

5/14/2015, 3:37:07 PM

christian
Mod

Yes.

5/14/2015, 3:46:06 PM

AndresCast509747

And when do we use "ihre"?

8/19/2014, 5:50:03 PM

AW40sORb

From what I learned so far, in two cases: 1) Plural "Ihre kinder" 2) Feminine "Ihre frau"

4/28/2017, 4:24:12 AM

MinooMoradi

here "Ihr" is capitalized and i translated it as: her skirt is short While it should have been: your skirt is short. According to your explanation. But duolingo accepted it .is it a mistake?

7/15/2015, 7:53:46 PM

zirkul

Here "Ihr" is capitalized because it's the first word of a sentence. As such, it can be either "her" or "your" or even "their" (if you can imagine a context in which they would share a skirt).

6/7/2017, 2:26:26 PM

johans2103

Does "Ihre" exist?

9/9/2015, 9:28:39 PM

Zo_Davidson

Yes, you use it when the object is feminine as well as the person, e.g. ihre Jacke

5/31/2018, 7:30:12 PM

AJMoore9

Du bist mein held

8/20/2018, 7:16:20 AM

Dan747997

Thanks, I was just plain lost

12/7/2018, 4:37:23 AM

tokei_epal

ihr is for masculine , so that means is his

6/7/2017, 2:58:40 AM

zirkul

No, it does not mean "his"; that would be "sein". "Ihr" vs "ihre" is determined by the word they describe (the skirt in this case). German for "skirt" is masculine, hence "ihr Rock".

6/7/2017, 2:29:47 PM

Oliver_A_Thomas

I accidentally wrote: "Her skirt is Kurz". ;)

7/20/2015, 9:07:39 AM

seyibright

But I thought "Ihr" means "you"

12/13/2013, 2:54:48 PM

SirBeck

The word ''ihr'' has several meanings, depending on what place it has in a sentence.

In the nominative case (subject of the sentence) it means you (plural) -"Ihr (beide) seid Mädchen" = "You (both) are girls" -"Kennt ihr das Mädchen?" = "Do you know that girl?"

As a possessive pronoun it can mean either "her", "their", or "(formal) your" -"Ihr Mädchen ist nett" = "Her/their/your girl is nice" -"Das ist Ihr Mädchen" = "That is your girl"

When it's capitalized mid-sentence, it always means "(formal) your", just like "Sie" capitalized mid-sentence always means (formal) you.

Hope this helped :)!

4/10/2017, 10:03:48 PM

SirLingualot

I thought it was supposed to be rude to notice such things.

5/14/2018, 8:20:03 AM

scarvbarv

It's certainly not as formal an observation as the use of "ihr" would imply.

9/22/2018, 3:06:03 AM

geekns

[korts] or [kɚs]? Does the u sometimes sound like a long o? I don't feel like i can trust her pronunciation.

12/6/2013, 9:12:21 AM

christian
Mod

Duolingo uses [kʊʁts], which is the standard pronunciation. A lot of speakers pronounce the "r" as a vowel [kʊɐ̯ts]. Perhaps that's what's throwing you off.

12/7/2013, 7:38:53 AM

geekns

I don't even know what that upside down a means. But to me it sounds like she's saying a long o [o] and emphasizing a t, which isn't even in the word! The ʊ is closer to what i was thinking. There is no pronunciation guide with this program, and her voice does not seem to match the other (divergent) opinions that i am finding elsewhere online. And i also have trouble clipping my r because i grew up near the Mexican border/hearing a lot of Spanish. I already clip my vowels, but they roll their r's, so that comes naturally to me, too..

12/7/2013, 8:03:04 AM

christian
Mod

To me, Duolingo's pronunciation sounds fine as far as this particular word goes. In German, the letter "z" is always pronounced [ts]. Also, note that the Standard German [ʁ] is not the same as the Spanish [r]. The former, which is the same as in French, is produced in the back of the mouth and the latter in the front of the mouth.

Wikipedia has audio recordings for each sound:

ɐ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel

ʁ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_uvular_fricative

r http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alveolar_trill

12/7/2013, 8:33:58 AM

geekns

So the ɐ is very close to ɚ. This is not what i am hearing from her and what i felt would be right. Saying red helped me find ʁ where i was feeling a bit lost with it before. I went back the the youtube video i watched before and her [ts] has a much softer t than i'm hearing here, too. Thank you for these links.

12/8/2013, 7:42:43 PM

christian
Mod

[ɚ] really consists of two sounds: [ə] and [ɹ]. The former is called "schwa" and the latter is the English/American "r", which doesn't exist in German. So I suppose you meant [ə]. A lot of vowels sound relatively similar, but I wouldn't say [ə] is particularly close to [ɐ]. Both sounds exist in German. They're not interchangeable. For instance, "e" in "heute" is pronounced [ə] and "er" in "oder" is pronounced [ɐ].

http://www.forvo.com/word/heute/#de

http://www.forvo.com/word/oder/#de

Again, I also recommend listening to the audio recordings on Wikipedia. Definitely use headphones if you can.

ɚ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/%C9%9A

ə http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa

ɐ http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel

It may take you some time to get accustomed to the German sound system. I wouldn't worry about it too much.

12/8/2013, 8:41:56 PM

geekns

I don't know why it won't let me reply to your last... The page http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel says ɐ is an "Allophone of /ər/ used in many dialects." What i was working through in my head but didn't put together until yesterday at work is that ɐ is a sound that i've copied a lot for a while now but never knew the symbol to put with it. Wasser is the first word that comes to mind as it was introduced to me on two different apps.

I took a Speech class with IPA and "Language Systems and Linguistic Diversity" in college/university and i want to know how to pronounce things properly, how to write them in IPA, etc. Part of this is because i have a lisp and need to think about where sounds should come from in my mouth in order to replicate them properly, part of it's because i'm a nerd. My professor in Speech considered [ɚ] to be a single sound. We never used [ɹ] in class, i don't think it was even in my textbook (i wish i would have kept that book, i think i threw it out, though). In hindsight that seems ridiculous, like a huge mistake on the authors' part, as not all English r's are made in the same part of the mouth, but maybe they were hoping to simplify things. Some students hated the IPA but i found it to be fascinating and wish i hadn't let it go so much, i'm a bit rusty.

As far as r's go, in my mouth [ɚ] is nearer the r in red than a Spanish r, which is up front. Your link http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Voiced_uvular_fricative says that [ɹ] in red is the right r for German and i have been thinking about that now and practicing it a bit. Listening to http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Near-open_central_vowel, [ɐ] seems to take on a slight [ɹ] at the end, too, that is not as pronounced but it seems to me that there's some friction in the back of the throat that creates it. But i could just be making things up in my head.

The big difference, of course, that one uses more of a [ʌ], softened into the [ə] because it's not the syllable with the accent, and the other is closer to [a].

Sorry if i'm bothering you, thanks for the help.

12/10/2013, 8:59:57 PM

sourayabitar

I am lost. I wrote their skirt is short and it was right.
Your? Their? Her? Anyone with a good explanation?

3/27/2015, 8:12:48 PM

Pathak.Mei

Rock is singular Rocke is plural, hence it cannot be "their frock is short". It should be Her frock is short.

Error in Duo Lingo probably

3/27/2015, 8:22:40 PM

Vrockz2

Is "small" an acceptable answer? I put small it said incorrect. It said short is the correct answer. Thank You

7/27/2017, 4:53:53 PM

TheNerdInTheRoom

Short and small are not synonomous, so, techinically, no. But in a real conversation, small would probably work too, as long as you weren't conversing with stickler Germans!

7/27/2017, 8:57:29 PM

Brian11e

the audio for 'ihr' and Ihre sounds the same.how can we make the difference plse?

11/5/2013, 9:43:22 AM

B.PeterBra

My experience in German class with older German literature and my old Cassell German dictionary define DER ROCK as 1) a man's coat and 2) a woman's skirt. My Let's Learn German Picture Dictionary has DER ROCK as a skirt. Has common use changed so much that COAT is not an acceptable translation for this question lacking a clear context?

6/16/2015, 11:53:11 AM

Mem939350

Why does Duo need to comment on the length of woman's skirt? I wonder if Duo has anything to say about the length of a man's skirt ;P

10/27/2018, 4:58:25 AM

DonFuchs1

I agree

1/1/2019, 5:32:47 AM

chrizx0

Im really confused... i said "your rock is short" and it was wrong?

11/10/2014, 2:54:48 PM

bethymac

In German, Rock means skirt not an actual rock. It did confuse me for a while, but I eventually got it. :)

11/10/2014, 4:32:25 PM

nivishsharma

In british English, or Indian english, they call it Frock. You can remember it that way. Frock=Rock.

2/18/2015, 5:46:46 PM

B.PeterBra

Pardon me, ihr does create a context!

6/16/2015, 11:54:32 AM

Sarah-Loui447382

How can a skirt Rock be masculine

9/17/2017, 7:42:19 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Noun gender is essentially arbitrary.

2/13/2018, 10:27:17 AM

Sariat00

Why isn't it 'your' skirt like I've learned before??

12/30/2018, 1:12:24 AM

mizinamo
Mod

That's another possible (and accepted) translation.

At the beginning of a sentence, possessive Ihr could be any of "your - their - her", unless context says otherwise.

That is, something belonging to sie (she / they) or to Sie (you).

In the middle of a sentence, ihr and Ihr are distinct, but lowercase ihr is still ambiguous between "her" and "their" without context.

12/30/2018, 11:42:30 AM

DonFuchs1

Can't understand that PATHETIC FEMALE VOICE. PLEASE FIX IT OR GET RID OF IT. PLEASE

1/1/2019, 5:30:50 AM

KajsaDahli

I do not like this stereotypical ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤, can we not learn languages without that?

10/7/2017, 10:55:18 AM

beagoodone

So we all must not even learn about or encounter the neutral linguistic sentence that indicate reality in which there are astronomical number of entities so-called women who wear things so-called short skirts, Because some honorably righteous victimhood ladies define the sentence as a stereotype ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ :D now we must remove existence of the sentence from communities or make it illegal to wear a short skirt, because it discomforts and severely oppresses women's precious dignity. It is not even a matter that women enjoy buying, wearing short skirts by their free will, because they are the victims at the end anyway. I know right : )

11/10/2018, 9:16:18 PM

DonFuchs1

Wow what a wacko

1/1/2019, 5:32:34 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.