"Ήταν χαρούμενος επειδή νίκησε."

Translation:He was happy because he won.

January 4, 2017

6 Comments


Evdoxia1986

the present tence is: he is happy because he win..... Είναι χαρούμενος επειδή κερδίζει.

January 4, 2017

henkjjo

Thanks for your help!

January 5, 2017

henkjjo

Why are we learning the past tense of this verb when we haven't learned the present tense yet?

January 4, 2017

Dimitra956826

Um, not sure where you found this sentence, but Past 1 is after Present 1, 2 , and 3. Where did you find this?

January 4, 2017

henkjjo

I found this sentence indeed in the Past 1 module. I can't remember learning the verb 'to win' in the Present 1, 2 or 3.

January 5, 2017

Giorgio182480

Me neither, and I just redid these 3 skills.

May 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.