1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ήταν χαρούμενος επειδή νίκησ…

"Ήταν χαρούμενος επειδή νίκησε."

Translation:He was happy because he won.

January 4, 2017

13 Comments


henkjjo

Why are we learning the past tense of this verb when we haven't learned the present tense yet?


Dimitra956826

Um, not sure where you found this sentence, but Past 1 is after Present 1, 2 , and 3. Where did you find this?


Xos...

How would you say "and who wouldn't be?"?


troll1995

Και ποιος δεν θα ήταν;


Languages127

Cognate: Vikise (wik-)- i.e. Victory, win, etc.


QueenGizzard

It reminds me more of the Samotracian "Nike" (and consequently the famous sport brand)


jaye16

Of course, that's where the sport brand got its name. "Nike" means "victory/win" and of course sports are all about winning.


MDR215875

Isn't ' he had won ' acceptable , because it seems more in the past than this answer , which to me could suggest the here and now .


jaye16

Yes, "had won" is also acceptable.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.