1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Perché lui non tira su i pan…

"Perché lui non tira su i pantaloni?"

Translation:Why doesn't he pull up his pants?

February 18, 2013

63 Comments


tikidog

Hilarious! I'm glad we're learning these practical phrases.

Reminds me of when I recently learned that tiramisu = tira mi su = pick me up. My mind was blown.


Em484950

My mind is blown too. I always thought it odd that an Italian dessert had such a Japanese-sounding name. TIL.


Wiijimmy

Isn't tiramisu made out of coffee as well? And coffee has caffeine in it, which perks you up. Weird.


withanie

well..that's the point! That's why it's called tiramisu! :)


CatMcCat

Until today, I thought it may "Tear me apart". It seemed to make sense to me at the time.


verna120098

as well as cioccolato do.


JamesWalst

Love it...just like that, an easy mnemonic for remembering 3 italian words - Tira mi su


Anna545627

I know! You know duolingo acually made a typo? Instead of putting not it said n't. And it said I got it wrong.


Magdalena734371

It wasn't a typo, yoi were supposed to write "Why doesn't he..." and you probably wrote "why does he n't"


Anna545627

It was not a typo by me... cuz it was 1 of thoz problemz where u click the bubble blocks. So I wrote “Why does he n’t.” And I got it right, but duolingo pointed out that I had a typo.


withanie

it's in another sentence--"excuse the grandfather, he's old" ;)


Clarko95

For a moment there I was afraid "sagging" had caught on with Italian youth -_-


mamomiya

Why isn't it sui instead of su i


f.formica
Mod

Because here "su" isn't a preposition, but an adverb (opposite of "giù"), so it isn't modified. While prepositions introduce phrases (sui pantaloni = on the pants), adverbs modify verbs (tirare su = pull up).


xyphax

Thank you for that explanation; it helped me understand why translating it to the English idiom 'he puts on his pants' is wrong. Could you answer two follow up questions for me?

(1) is this true?
he puts on his pants = lui mette suoi pantaloni (preposition 'su' not required because verb mettere is being used as a transitive verb that takes a direct object ...)
http://italian.about.com/library/verb/blverb_mettere.htm

(2) would that be a case where we can omit the possessive preposition suoi? (#2 in link below)
he puts on his pants = lui mette i pantaloni
http://www.arnix.it/free-italian/italian-grammar/possessive-adjectives-in-italian.php


f.formica
Mod

Yes, that's correct, except that you need the article in 1) too, "lui mette i suoi pantaloni". As I wrote below, making the possessive explicit could imply that they're someone else's pants.


Bill98991

Isn't the reflexive needed here? Lui si mette i suoi pantaloni.


Germanlehrerlsu

Along the same lines, I remember my landlady in Bologna where I was studying for a month using the term "qua giu' which I wasn't familiar with. She was referring to where breakfast would be served - essentially "downstairs" vs "qua su" meaning "upstairs". So yes, they're adverbs.


verna120098

Friend taught Italian in Chicago. She'd instruct the students to put their books down (under the desk). After a week or two a boy asked why she was always talking about Jews. OMG. Face plant.


lorenzolly

So tirare can can mean either "throw" or "pull"? In English, these two words are not exactly opposite, but nearly so. For example, you "pull" a door open (towards you). The exact opposite is "push" (away from you). But you can also use "throw" to mean pushing away rapidly.


SallyBrown1

Yes, that's how it is. The verb in spanish also has the dual meanings.


Em484950

Oh. Duh. That's why suspenders are called "tirantes". Pants-puller-uppers. I learn something new every day here.


Nancy53656

it is a arm and shoulder action


yoyojojo23

why wouldn't it be "perche lui non tira su i SUOI pantoloni?" The example seems to read "why doesn't he pull up the pants?" Many thanks in advance!


f.formica
Mod

In Italian it's common to omit the possessive when it agrees with the subject, and in this case adding "suoi" could suggest he's pulling up someone else's pants.


yoyojojo23

aha! very helpful!! thank you!


SanneTofte

Can you explain further, what you mean with agree with?


f.formica
Mod

Generally that the subject is the owner:

  • Parcheggio la (mia) macchina - I park my car
  • Hai perso il (tuo) portafogli - You lost your wallet
  • Vai a casa (tua) - Go home / Go to your home

With the third persons it also happens when you normally wouldn't use the article:

  • È suo padre / È il padre - He's his/her father

And there are some less intuitive cases where the rule is inverted:

  • Mi fa male la spalla - My shoulder hurts (literally the shoulder hurts me)
  • Mi ha rigato la macchina - He scratched my car (literally he scratched the car to me)

SanneTofte

it was 'the subject is the owner part' I was missing to understand it. I figured it must be the case however I was not completely sure. Thanks


Em484950

If you ever study Spanish, you'll find it works exactly the same way.


Danmoller

Poor Brazilian guy here heard "tira suoi pantaloni" and translated "take his pants off".....weird....


Em484950

Ah well. I translated it as "why doesn't he throw his pants". :-)


radiabetic

I'm brazilian and that was my first thought lol I translated tira as take off in another example


Jae633849

Perché gli toglie i suoi pantaloni?


Carissa789117

I ask myself that question every time I go to the mall.


gguinn

If tirare can mean either "pull" or "throw" then the sentence could be saying that he has eaten his pants and the speaker can't understand why he doesn't throw them up. :)


Germanlehrerlsu

Following that thread maybe he's exhausted running...out of things to wear and has been panting too much.


valdemarvascaino

03.05.1014

Another solution(Duo): "Why does he not pull up his pants?"


speaktorob

Why are his pants down in the first place??


lamia979415

At least he's wearing pants in this exercise (he wouldn't /wasn't in an earlier one). :D


Roman.sc

Ok, i understand that "tirare su" belongs together. So the space between su and i is correct. The italian sentence does not express precisely that the pants are his pants. It's implied.


Wichito390

What means "su i"?


xyphax

In the discussion above f. formica explains tira su.


rondicostanzo

Pull up, pull on - without a context, either is correct.


Germanlehrerlsu

I too wrote ...i suoi pantaloni -- and got it wrong. It seems picky on DLs part.


jaye16

Please read the post by f.formica on this subject.


ericlearnital

Ahhh what italians think of the american ghetto fools!


AnthonyDiNome0

what is the different between don't and doesn't i used don't and it was rejected


Sedona2007

First person singular in English: I do Second person singular: you do Third person singular in English: he does, she does, it does. For plurals, it's "we do", "you (all) do", "they do".

"don't" = " do not" "doesn't" = "does not"

You are using the wrong verb form when you say "he don't"; just like you can't say "I doesn't". I hope that helps.


DianaThiriar

Well well, what a hoot to learn about 'tiramisu' from tikidog. DL sure conjures up some weird phrases. I've been reviewing Italian both from English & French, and taking part in the discussions this time!! I'll have to check out how to say 'pick-me-up' in French to let that group know about the non-Japanese 'tiramisu'. I must object to 'tirante' for suspenders; it's more a guy or brace. Bretelle may be better, like the French 'bretelles'.


NadiaRausc

It is in fashion today.


MrMOOstachE34

This is for you liberals in California


PaulDaprai

Cool! Thanks for sharing!


KGdcprXt

Can we get this clear we are learning English English and not American English and thus the correct translation is 'Why doesn't he pull up his trousers'. Pants or knickers in Italian are mutande or mutande da donna respectively.


kat14981

i think duo is defaulted to American english because I typed 'neighbourhood' and it said I had a typo, had to type 'neighborhood', so i'm guessing it's american pants, i.e. trousers to brits.


pratzli

There is no 'his'/suoi


Bill98991

I'm wondering why "Why ISN'T he pulling up his pants?" is not accepted. I realize that this isn't the present progressive, but often that translation is used.


DianaThiriar

You are absolutely correct in your question. 'Do' and 'Does' are often used in questions and negation, but there is no reason not to use 'isn't' are 'aren't in a question, as progressive or continuous forms of the English present. You can use 'do' or 'does' affirmatively in a sentence, such as 'She does play the piano'. Don't expect the DL bot to understand all that, though!!


verna120098

Holy cow! I hope we are discussing a little kid.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.