Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acest prim-ministru promite multe!"

Translation:This prime minister promises a lot!

1 year ago

6 Comments


bluchill
bluchill

Don't they all? :-p

1 year ago

Irahatam1

Politics

1 month ago

odt5
odt5

Why is "multe" used here instead of "mult" (or any other form of the word)?

8 months ago

crbratu
crbratu

In Romanian "one promise " is feminine "o promisiune ", so you have to use "multe" if you want to say he is making a lot of promises. But if your sentence is "he is promising a lot" in the sense that "he has a great future" you can translate by "el promite mult"

2 months ago

quickrecallnerd

I said This prime minister is promising a lot, and I know it is right.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

Then report it, checking "My answer should be accepted" :P

1 year ago