"Acest prim-ministru promite multe!"

Translation:This prime minister promises a lot!

January 4, 2017

7 Comments


bluchill

Don't they all? :-p

March 21, 2017

Irahatam1

Politics

July 7, 2018

odt5

Why is "multe" used here instead of "mult" (or any other form of the word)?

December 12, 2017

crbratu

In Romanian "one promise " is feminine "o promisiune ", so you have to use "multe" if you want to say he is making a lot of promises. But if your sentence is "he is promising a lot" in the sense that "he has a great future" you can translate by "el promite mult"

May 30, 2018

quickrecallnerd

I said This prime minister is promising a lot, and I know it is right.

January 4, 2017

potestasity

Then report it, checking "My answer should be accepted" :P

January 4, 2017

Skain00

Can this be intended as "This prime minister bodes well"? In Italian you would say promette bene (lit. "he promises good") to mean that. Can it be the same in Romanian?

March 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.