1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acest prim-ministru promite …

"Acest prim-ministru promite multe!"

Translation:This prime minister promises a lot!

January 4, 2017

9 Comments


bluchill

Don't they all? :-p


[deactivated user]

    Politics


odt5

    Why is "multe" used here instead of "mult" (or any other form of the word)?


crbratu

    In Romanian "one promise " is feminine "o promisiune ", so you have to use "multe" if you want to say he is making a lot of promises. But if your sentence is "he is promising a lot" in the sense that "he has a great future" you can translate by "el promite mult"


KevinSmith777042

    Am I the only one hearing primul ministru, on both fast and slow audio here?


RobBeckett

    No ... you are not alone. I am reporting it.


quickrecallnerd

    I said This prime minister is promising a lot, and I know it is right.


potestasity

    Then report it, checking "My answer should be accepted" :P


Skain00

    Can this be intended as "This prime minister bodes well"? In Italian you would say promette bene (lit. "he promises good") to mean that. Can it be the same in Romanian?

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.