"Eu sonho com a minha namorada."

Translation:I dream about my girlfriend.

February 18, 2013

18 Comments


EricMLAnderson

So, within this context, "com" doesn't mean "with"?

I guessed "I dream with my girlfriend" but I'm assuming that the word functions differently with this verb.

February 18, 2013

margaritaguese

Yeah this is the same in Spanish - they use with, but they mean about. There are some verbs where you just have to memorize the prepositions for certain verbs. :)

April 1, 2013

ThanKwee

To distinguish "I dream about my girlfriend" from "I dream with my girlfriend" you would say "Sonho junto com a minha namorada" for "I dream with".

April 11, 2014

bfoshizzle

As in "I dream together with my girlfriend"; huh.

October 9, 2016

emeyr

In Portuguese "sonhar com" = dream of

February 21, 2014

gringo_polones

How about using "sobre" ? Is it natural in that case ?

April 5, 2013

margaritaguese

Hey gringo! ;) Sobre = ok, but not for a person. That could be like an event, or something, but not people.

May 29, 2013

Coayuco

My native language is Spanish, not Portuguese, but I'll offer my opinion because the languages are similar in so many ways.

In Spanish, we always say "soñé con" (literally "I dreamed with" but in meaning "I dreamed of") when speaking of a person or a character (a pet, a monster, etc.). We will also say "soñé con" when speaking of something that can be stated as a goal. For example, "soñé con ir a España" (I dreamed of going to Spain).

We say "soñé que" ("I dreamed that") when speaking of a situation, e.g., I dreamed that there was a fire, I dreamed that I went to the moon, etc.

June 5, 2014

ps42311p

Did you ever get an answer to that - I had the same question?

May 29, 2013

gringo_polones

no

May 29, 2013

Libor

Same here, I had there 'of' yet changed it since 'with' makes sense, too.

February 20, 2013

Lingodingle

Actually "I dream with my girlfriend is also a translation of this sentence so should be correct. It is a joint dream of ours, we dream together.

March 13, 2013

timao420

"We live, as we dream - alone." From Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad

November 22, 2014

emeyr

Mando-lhe um lingot por ser tão elegante!

November 24, 2014

Suvisanna

I translated namorada as beloved. Why isn't that accepted?

May 10, 2016

Ryia99

Because "beloved" could be your wife or your sister, or even your mom. It doesn't only apply to your girlfriend.

June 15, 2016

1183101193

can we say "eu sonho com minha namorada"

December 25, 2016

Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

December 25, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.