1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu sonho com a minha namorad…

"Eu sonho com a minha namorada."

Translation:I dream about my girlfriend.

February 18, 2013

18 Comments


EricMLAnderson

So, within this context, "com" doesn't mean "with"?

I guessed "I dream with my girlfriend" but I'm assuming that the word functions differently with this verb.


margaritaguese

Yeah this is the same in Spanish - they use with, but they mean about. There are some verbs where you just have to memorize the prepositions for certain verbs. :)


ThanKwee

To distinguish "I dream about my girlfriend" from "I dream with my girlfriend" you would say "Sonho junto com a minha namorada" for "I dream with".


bfoshizzle

As in "I dream together with my girlfriend"; huh.


emeyr

In Portuguese "sonhar com" = dream of


gringo_polones

How about using "sobre" ? Is it natural in that case ?


margaritaguese

Hey gringo! ;) Sobre = ok, but not for a person. That could be like an event, or something, but not people.


Coayuco

My native language is Spanish, not Portuguese, but I'll offer my opinion because the languages are similar in so many ways.

In Spanish, we always say "soñé con" (literally "I dreamed with" but in meaning "I dreamed of") when speaking of a person or a character (a pet, a monster, etc.). We will also say "soñé con" when speaking of something that can be stated as a goal. For example, "soñé con ir a España" (I dreamed of going to Spain).

We say "soñé que" ("I dreamed that") when speaking of a situation, e.g., I dreamed that there was a fire, I dreamed that I went to the moon, etc.


ps42311p

Did you ever get an answer to that - I had the same question?


Libor

Same here, I had there 'of' yet changed it since 'with' makes sense, too.


Lingodingle

Actually "I dream with my girlfriend is also a translation of this sentence so should be correct. It is a joint dream of ours, we dream together.


timao420

"We live, as we dream - alone." From Heart of Darkness by Joseph Conrad


emeyr

Mando-lhe um lingot por ser tão elegante!


SubyC

I translated namorada as beloved. Why isn't that accepted?


Ryia99

Because "beloved" could be your wife or your sister, or even your mom. It doesn't only apply to your girlfriend.


1183101193

can we say "eu sonho com minha namorada"


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.