1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I like your newspaper."

"I like your newspaper."

Translation:Deine Zeitung mag ich.

February 18, 2013

6 Comments


gas-can

the word order seems a bit unnatural to me. Could Ich mag Deine Zeitung also work? Seems to flow a bit easier to an English speaker.


Menschenkind

That's correct, too. Syntax can either be subject, verb, object or object, verb, subject. Depending on the context, one might be prefered over the other. Without context, they should both be fine.

Du and Deine are mostly used in lower-case. Using them with capital letters when not the first words of a new sentence is pretty out-dated, but was and sometimes still is used for a more polite or formal 'you' while still being more casual and personal than the actual Sie formal you.


jaunterberger

Is it always Deine? Is it ever Dein?


hutcho66

If the word is masculine/neuter AND singular, then yes. So der Hund - dein Hund, das Bier - dein Bier, but die Frau - deine Frau, die Hunde - deine Hunde

It's the same rules as choosing Ein or Eine.


SealofDoom

Why do you have to write it backwards sometimes? It seems perfectly logical to just say Ich mag deine Zeitung to me.


Tigaj

It's a matter of nuanced emphasis. It's hard to describe the subtleties, but say a friend presents you an option of a magazine, book, or newspaper. "Deine Zeitung mag ich" would stress emphasis on the newspaper over other things, in this case the book or magazine options.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.