1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My zatrudniamy inżyniera i a…

"My zatrudniamy inżyniera i architekta."

Translation:We are employing the engineer and the architect.

January 4, 2017

19 Comments


Neil395069

We are employing sounds quite clunky. "We employ" would be better.


[deactivated user]

    Can I double check the neaning here? Does this mean 'we intend to hire' or 'we currently employ'?


Jellei

    We do currently (most probably), although technically I guess there's a possibility of interpreting it as Present Tense in the future meaning: "OK, here's the plan: we employ the engineer and the architect, and you deal with all the bribes."

    Normal Future Tense will be "Zatrudnimy", so only one letter of difference.


BenConway6

    So would this be used in a job advert, or would it say 'szukamy' instead?


Jellei

    That would rather be "szukamy", or even "poszukujemy".


BobbiKS

    I'm confused. Do these masculine nouns with feminine endings act like masculine nouns in the accusative?


Gerardd88

    These aren't feminine endings (nor feminine forms of these nouns). Nouns in masculine declension have the -a ending in the accusative. You can find the declension here.


Dandelion334259

    It really doesn't indicate the 2nd 'the' for 'the' architect. So, this really shouldn't be Wrong.


Jellei

    Both people can use either 'the' or 'an' in front of.


AnneMacek

    Would We are employing the engineer and architect work?


Jellei

    As I was told, this implies that it is one person who is both an engineer and an architect... but I guess that's possible. Added.


VladislavR698109

    http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=35665308362488953124 Could this be because I am using windows 7 still? Is it me? Anyway, just wanted to let you know.


Jellei

    As I understand, this is a part of the generally known bug. While I hope they fix it soon, I was told that zooming out in your browser may solve the issue - as far from perfect as this solution is.


tczek

    Is zatrudniamy followed by genetive


alik1989

    No, accusative.


BenConway6

    For nouns describing people (if not specifically female) the genitive and accusative are identical.


z.slinky55

    Is "zatrudniamy" one of those verbs that only works in present continuous and not in present simple?


DanielDMcCollum

    Shouldn't "We employ the egineer and the architect" also be accepted? "We are employing" is, as others have said, a bit clunky in English

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.